题名: 電腦模擬遊戲對不同學習風格學生問題解決歷程影響之研究

摘要: 許多學者表示問題解決在工作場合或是讀書環境中是最重要的能力之一,它可以幫 助學生了解其所學之意義及實質性,且易於將書本知識運用到實際狀況。而有文獻指 出,電腦模擬遊戲可用來提升學生的問題解決能力。透過遊戲的形式,可提昇學習者之 學習動機,而遊戲過程中的數據參數亦可提供教師作為一個評量參考,讓學習者最反感 之測驗也能在無形之中完成,減輕學習者之壓力,提昇學習樂趣,讓寓教於樂的教學理 念得以完成。另有學者指出,了解學生的學習風格有助於設計較符合學習者需求的教 學,也可當作發現學習者的學習優勢及適合領域的線索。更具體地說,了解學習者的學 習風格便是了解其在獲取及處理資訊上的獨特偏好。近年來,使用效能評估在教學設計 領域已受到廣泛的重視,其中某些測量與評估的方式可用於分析學習者解決問題的歷 程。因此,本研究的目的為以使用效能的觀點分析不同學習風格的學生在電腦模擬遊戲 的環境中進行問題解決的歷程上之差異,以作為日後教師進行教學或遊戲設計者在設計 教育遊戲時之參考。

Many scholars indicated that problem-solving in the workplace or the school environment is one of the most important capabilities, which can help students understand the meaning of their learning, and are easy to apply knowledge to the actual situation. Studies indicate that computer simulation games can be used to enhance the student's problem solving ability. With game-based learning, learners can improve their motivation, while the data collected in the process of game can also provide an assessment for teachers as a reference. Other scholars pointed out that understanding student learning styles not only contribute to the design of teaching in line with the needs of learners, but also can be used as found in the learner's learning strengths and areas for clues. More specifically, with understanding the learner's learning style, instructors can understand and deal with their access to information on the unique preferences. In recent years, the use of usability evaluation in the field of instructional design has been widely appreciated, and some of which measurement and assessment methods can be used to analyze the process of learners on problem solving. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of computer simulation game on problem solving process of the students with different learning styles.