Title: 數位原生教學設計師創作數位教學作品歷程之探討-自我調節機制的調節效果

Other Titles: The Moderation Effect of Self-Regulation on the Digital-Native Instructional Designers’ Engagement with Creating E-Instructional Products

Keywords: 數位原生;自我調節學習;教學設計;數位作品創造歷程;精緻化反思策略;Digital native;Instructional design;Self-regulated learning;E-instructional products creation;Deliberate reflection

Abstract: 教育科技的發展擴增了許多學習的潛在性與可能性,然而這些潛在性轉化為學習者 學習成效與能力增長的關鍵則有賴於教學設計者。本研究擬以即將成為教學設計師的 數位原生代為對象,除探討他們學習與創作數位作品的歷程驗證外,更進一步去探究 設計師自我調整機制對於該創作歷程之調節影響。具體而言,本研究首先探究數位原 生代的教學設計師與不同種類的數位作品互動時的學習歷程,此舉將有助於規劃完善 的訓練環境,其次,在此環境下,測試不同教學策略(合作模式、反思導向策略)對其創 作能力的影響;最後,將深入探討數位原生教學設計師的自我調節機制對於上述教學 策略影響力的調節效果。 本研究提出三年計畫,第一年以三階段的觀察研究觀察與分析數位原生代教學設計 師與不同數位作品互動的過程中,其專注力層面以及從互動過程中所擷取之知識,期望 藉此了解該群學習者的學習歷程,並據此規劃完善的訓練環境。第二年將建立學習系統 以準實驗研究法,探究不同合作學習模式對於該世代創作歷程中設計能力的提升之影響。 第三年則進一步將精緻反思策略置入系統之中,期提供學習者系統性反思對話空間與修 改心智架構的方式,並藉由準實驗研究法探究其成效。最後則以適切的統計方式來探究 與驗證數位原生教學設計師的自我調節學習能力是否會影響其學習歷程、創作歷程以及 不同教學策略的影響力,以作為未來規劃訓練內容與實施時之重要依據。

Instructional designers’ competency to create instructional products to effectively engage learners in active knowledge creation is the key to maximizing the merits of advanced interactive learning technology. Therefore, efforts of educational technology or teacher education research are devoted to devising diverse strategies to cultivate novice designer this competence. Three research gaps were identified: First, how digital-native instructional designers interact/learn with the technology leading to their capacity of creating e-instructional products is still under empirical exploration in the body of literatures related to teacher education, instructional design and digital natives. Moreover, learning preferences of this generation (i.e. parallel processing, multi-tasking, teamwork etc) might fundamentally change their processes of products creation, thus contributing to or hindering their advancement of design competency. Controversy was argued in many conceptual papers; however, few were evidenced empirically. Second, the weaknesses shown in the products developed by novice designers urge the need to engage novice designers in deliberate reflecting their design from evaluating the impacts of their design on their target audience. Last but the most importantly, the claim that levels of learners self-regulation lead to their engagement in learning is evidenced in many literatures. Therefore, it is reasonable to assume that digital-native instructional designers will improve their design ability most effectively just to the extent they engage in lots of deliberate practice accompanied by utilizing strategies (i.e. teamwork, deliberate reflection practice proposed in this study). In other words, the effects of self-regulation interacting with the proposed intervention on digital-native instructional designers abilities to create products are reasonably anticipated and required empirical examination. This study aims to explore the impact of the teamwork and deliberate reflective strategies on digital-native instructional designers’ competency by taking into account of the moderation effect of self-regulation. Three-year study is proposed. The first-year study will observe how digital natives interact/learn with information and instructional e-materials differently compared with digital immigrants. The second-year studywill employ a quasi-experimental design to explore two types of team working styles on 60 digital natives’ design process and competency. A learning system is proposed to support and document subjects’ design process. The third-year study further the research scope into studying the product creation process of the digital natives situated in simulating real-world projects. A quasi–experimental design is proposed to investigate the effects of impact-driven deliberate reflection on subjects’ design competency. A feature enabling learners to store and continually modify their mental models created during reflection practice will be built into the learning system. Last, the moderation effect of self-regulation on the impact of the interventions conducted in the second and third years will be analyzed using hierarchical regression analysis to answer the third research gap.