題名: 台灣高科技產業導入非正式學習之研究-以實務社群實施現況與相關因素分析為例

其他題名: The Study of Informal Learning Mechanism in Technological Companies in Taiwan- With an Example of Analyzing the Current Implementation of Community of Practice

關鍵詞: 成人非正式學習;專業成長;實務社群;組織學習;動機;障礙;社群行為;Adult informal learning;Professional development;Community of practice;Organizational learning;motivation;Barriers;Adult behaviors

摘要: 隨著時代的變遷,產業結構由勞力密集轉為技術密集、資本密集、知識密集與時間 密集的型態,為應付快速變化的市場需求,二十一世紀的領導者必須引領組織獲取與整 合新知識,方能締造組織創造的能力及維持競爭力。我國經濟部一直以來將發展高科技 產業,輔導產業升級,強化國內產業研發能力等工作,視為長期施政的重點。為持續台 灣在全球科技產業的卓越成績,行政院經濟建設委員會規劃的十大重點投資計畫中,國 際創新研發基地、產業高值化、數位台灣三項計畫即與電子科技產業息息相關,而四大 投資主軸中,投資人才、投資研發創新、投資全球運籌通路與知識管理能耐更是密不可 分,足徵組織學習與知識管理有著高度的連結。因此,企業強調組織學習的重要性時, 也應同樣重視如何建立知識管理體系。 知識管理歷經幾波浪潮,第一波重點是科技;第二波重點則是處理行為、文化和內 隱知識,但多半抽象;第三波則發現,實務社群是設計管理知識工作的實用作法之一, 因其能提供具體的組織建設,實現學習型組織的夢想。然實務社群發展歷程並非全然平 順,這些挑戰所形成的張力會進而化為社群之障礙,障礙因素複雜且多元,倘若未能處 理得宜,可能危及社群之生存與轉型。若能瞭解其中之關聯性,將有助於社群帶領人與 組織領導人更能掌握社群發展之過程。再者,實務社群能為成員塑造一個學習環境,促 進成員工作知識與實務,但社群成員參與之動機因人而異,倘若社群發展的障礙未能滿 足成員之動機,是否影響參與之行為,衍生其他的社群障礙,進而影響社群價值與成效, 其中之關聯性值得探究,並提供未來實務社群發展之參考。 基此,本研究以我國科技產業實務社群為例,旨在探討實務社群成員參與動機、社 群實施障礙、社群行為與實務社群成效之關聯性。本研究擬採問卷調查法,以台灣證券 交易所2009 年12 月22 日於公開資訊觀測站所公告的電子工業之上市與上櫃科技公司 共715 家為調查母群體,應用本研究根據理論、文獻修改所編制的「成員參與動機量表」、 「社群實施障礙量表」、「社群行為量表」及「社群成效量表」等工具,進行本國科技 產業實務社群成員參與動機、社群實施障礙、社群行為與實務社群成效調查工作。回收 之問卷將予以編碼、彙整,利用SPSS for Windows 10.0 版及LISREL 8.52 版之電腦統計 套裝軟體處理有效回收之問卷資料,統計及分析結果。

In today’s ever-changing era, industrial structure has transformed from a labor intensive to a technology-, capital, or knowledge intensive format. Ministry of Economic Affairs in Taiwan has been strived for the development of high technological industry. Consequently, helping industries upgrading and strengthening industrial capability in research and development have been the highlights of government policies. To meet the fasting changing needs of the markets, the leaders of 21 century must lead their organizations to effectively manage knowledge in order to improve organizational innovative ability and sustain market competitive-ability. To prolong Taiwan’s outstanding performance in the global high tech markets, Council for Economic Planning and Development has rolled out the “big ten investment plans”, in which a numbers of policies were concerned with the advancement of the electronic technology industries. The core investment plans also indicated that investments in human resources, research and innovation, world trade channels, and knowledge management capability are interrelated. Hence, it can be concluded that there is a highly correlated relationship between organizational learning and knowledge management. In other words, as organizations recognize the importance of organizational learning, they should pay equal attention to build up an effective knowledge management infrastructure. The evolution of knowledge management has three stages: the first focuses on technology, the second emphasizes processing behaviors, culture and tacit knowledge, the third realizes that community of practice is one of the methods which can practically improve and design the work of knowledge management. However, the developmental process of the community of practice is not all that smooth. There are barriers resulting from the tensions of challenges of implementing community of practice. The barriers are complex and diverse. They can sabotage the existence and transformation of community of practice if not dealt with carefully and appropriately. Thus, understanding the relationships between how these barriers affect the development and values of community of practice can be quite valuable to the leaders of community of practice, because then these barriers can be better understood and handled. On the other hand, community of practice can be seen as an alternative learning environment for participatory members. It enhances the knowledge and skills which needed at work. However, the motivations of participation vary from one individual to another. It is also important to learn if one’s participatory motivations have significant influences on their behaviors in the community and affect the values of community of practice. These answers are worth pursuing and can be of values of future research and practice. The present study aims at investigating the relationship among participatory motivations, implementing barriers, the behaviors demonstrated during the development process of community of practice, and the values of community of practice. The research population targets at the electronic industrial listed and over-the-counter listed technological companies in Taiwan. According to the public announcement, retrieved on Tuesday December 22nd 2009, from the Market Observation Post System at Taiwan Stock Exchange, there are a total of 715 electronic industrial listed and over-the-counter listed technological companies in Taiwan. Survey questionnaires will be distributed in order to collect data. The valid returned questionnaires will be numbered, processed, analyzed using SPSS for Windows 10.0 and LISREL 8.52.