題名: 英國高等教育品質保證機制的新近變革,及其參照「波隆納歷程」,在高等教育方面的重要改革(I)

其他題名: A Study on the Recent Reforms of Quality Assurance System in Higher Education of the U.K., and Major Reforms in British Higher Education, in Accordance with The

關鍵詞: 英國;品質保證;研究評量;研究卓越架構;歐洲高等教育區;波隆納歷程;United Kingdom;Quality Assurance;Research Assessment Exercise;Research Excellence Framework;European Higher Education Area;the Bologna Process

摘要: 本研究是二年期之計畫,旨在探討英國高等教育品質保證機制的最新變革及英國為符應「波隆納歷程」之要求,在其高等教育方面的重要改革。本研究所採的方法包括文件分析法、文獻探討、實地訪談法,及專家諮詢座談法。惟此二年度訪談之對象與內容重點,將依各年度之研究主題而有不同。本研究第一年以探究英國高等教育品質保證機制(含教學評量及研究評量)的最新變革為主;在第一年的探討主題方面,由於其「高教品質保證局」(QAA)已停辦以往的學科層級(subject level)的教學評量,改採「輕觸」的「機構審核」(Institutional audit)方式辦理;且英國政府宣告,對以往的RAE,日後將改以一套新的「研究卓越架構」(Research Excellence Framework, REF)來取代,且其REF規劃構想已透過兩次諮商文件的公布,持續進行修改建構中。有鑑於第二次的諮商文件公開徵求回應之截止日係至2009年12月16日截止,且預計英國政府宣告將於2010年初公布其回應意見之整理結果及2010年秋提出REF修正後之規劃方案,故本研究第一年的計畫將以此為重點進行深入的剖析,訪談的對象以英國品質保證相關行政機構之人員主,即,除赴英國各地區高教撥款委員會與負責REF方案規劃之單位人員進行訪談外,並計畫赴QAA及英格蘭中央教育主管部門(BIS)與英國高等教育學苑(HEA)進行訪談。至於第二年之訪談對象,本研究擬以英國各地區舊大學及新大學(post-1992 universities)負責REF方案業務之人員為訪談之對象,瞭解其對REF新方案規劃之意見,同時有鑑於2010年「歐洲高等教育區」將建構成立,因此為了解英國為配合歐盟政策要求,在高等教育方面之因應改革,遂擬同時以各參訪大學教育相關領域之教授或曾經擔任過原RAE評審小組委員之學者專家為訪談之樣本,以繼續追蹤英國高等教育品質保證新機制的修正建構及英國四地區對歐洲高等教育區建構後之政策回應。

This study is a 2-years’ project. It mainly aims to explore the recent reforms in quality assurance of higher education in the U. K., and to analyze the major reforms in British higher education, in accordance with the “Bologna process”. In so doing, the methods of document analysis, literature review, and field interview, as well as the consult of experts, are adopted in both years. But the focuses and samples of interview used in these two years are different. In the first year, the study mainly focus on the interview of those working in the funding councils, the QAA , the BIS and the HEA, and the design of the new REF scheme will be the main concern of this study. In the second year, the study intends to understand the opinions of the academics or staff in the HEIs about the new REF scheme proposed, as scheduled, by the later 2010. In addition, because the European Higher Education Area (EHEA) is planned to be established in 2010, and the European Commission has published its modernization agenda, promoted through the “Bologna process”, in which the EU encourages its member states to undertake related reforms in higher education, this study will in the second year analyze the corresponding reforms in higher education in the United Kingdom.