Title: 因應異常氣候情勢水資源政策之檢討與調整研究

Keywords: 異常氣候;水資源政策;氣候變遷;Abnormal Climate;Water Resources Policy;Climate Change

Abstract: 行政院95年核定之「新世紀水資源政策綱領」乃目前台灣地區推動水資源業務之指導方針,該政策綱領係以85年之「現階段水資源政策綱領」之架構為基礎,經廣納「92年全國水利會議」各界建言而研擬,並規劃每3至5年因應最新水資源情勢檢討調整。近年由於洪水、乾旱等極端氣候現象的發生頻率增加,引致之災害規模更大且複雜度更高。為因應氣候變遷可能帶來的不確定性,本計畫擬整合氣候變遷相關科學研究成果,檢討調整水資源政策綱領,以作為下一個3至5年推動水資源業務之指導方針。

“Guiding Principle of the Water Resource Policy for the 21st Century” determined by the Executive Yuan in 2006 is the instruction for administering water affairs in Taiwan. “Guiding Principle of Water Resource Policy for the 21st Century” refers to “Guiding Principle of Water Resource Policy for the Current Phase” determined in 1996 and the conclusions of National Water Resource Conference in 2003 and plans to adapt to the latest water resource situation every 3 to 5 years. Because the frequencies of the extreme weather and climate events like flood or drought is increasing in recent years, the disasters have been larger scales and more complicate. For the uncertainties of climate change, the project will integrate the science research results of climate change to review and adapt “Guiding Principle of the Water Resource Policy for the 21st Century”.