題名: 具薄層微燒結毛細結構蒸發器二相流裝置之研究

其他題名: Experimental Investigation of Evaporator with Thin Micro Sintered Wicks in Two-Phase Flow Devices

關鍵詞: 薄層微燒結毛細結構;可視化;二相流裝置;彎月液面消退;薄膜沸騰;池沸騰;Thin micro sintered wicks;Visualization;Two-phase flow device;Meniscus receded;Thin film evaporation;Pool boiling

摘要: 本計畫為三年期具薄層微燒結毛細結構蒸發器之二相流裝置研究。預期製作數個平 板式熱管與迴路式虹吸熱管做為二相流裝置。採用水、甲醇、丙酮與奈米流體作為工作 流體,探討不同的流體性質,如沸點、蒸發潛熱與表面張力等對整體性能的影響。 研究主要可分為三大項目。首先為量測平板式熱管與迴路式虹吸熱管之蒸發熱阻 值,並研究以不同的毛細結構,如孔隙率與燒結銅粉粒徑在系統穩態情況時,其對於蒸 發/沸騰之熱傳係數、特性與臨界熱通量之影響。 第二項研究以可視化裝置同時進行溫度分布測量以及觀察從起始加熱直到燒乾的 成核過程、彎月液面力學與薄膜沸騰現象。並利用高速攝影機及顯微鏡觀察蒸發端在不 同工作流體與不同真空度下之池沸騰汽泡生成與彎月液面消退現象。 最後將針對毛細燒結結構進行氧化反應,形成的氧化層將可以提升燒結結構與工作 流體的沾濕性進行探討,研究氧化與非氧化之毛細燒結結構對提昇蒸發效率之影響,此 外也會探討不同的毛細顆粒組合燒結對於表面張力、熱阻之影響。 藉此研究成果,可運用於電子冷卻領域之二相流裝置如熱管、迴路式熱管、迴路式 虹吸熱管與均熱片之蒸發器設計以提升其效能。

This project is proposed for three-year experimental investigation of evaporator with thin micro sintered wicks in two-phase flow devices. A number of flat-plate heat pipes and loop thermosyphons will be fabricated as the two-phase flow devices. Water, methanol, acetone and nanofluid are used as the working fluid in order to understand the effects of fluid properties, such as the boiling point, the evaporation latent heat and surface tension. The research methodology would be conducted in 3 phases. The first phase would be to determine the evaporator resistance of metal flat-plate heat pipes and metal loop thermosyphons. The evaporation/boiling heat transfer coefficient, characteristics, and CHF will be investigated under steady-state conditions for a variety of capillary structures with a range of wick thicknesses, volumetric porosities and sintered particles size. In phase 2, study for simultaneous visualization investigation and temperature distribution measurements would be conducted to observe the nucleation process, meniscus dynamics and thin film evaporation from initial condition to drying out. We utilize High-speed CCD and SEM to observe the generation of bubble in pool boiling and the phenomenon of meniscus receded with different working fluid and vacuum in heat pipe. Finally, a method of thermal oxidization of copper sintered wicks will be developed. The effects of variations in surface coating or surface etched-oxidized on copper particles and in different particle size combination sintering will also be examined in the research. The results of the present investigation could be extended to evaporator design in two-phase flow devices applied to the field of electronic cooling such as heat pipe, loop heat pipe, loop thermosyphon, and heat spreader in order to enhance its performance.