Title: 台灣戰後集合住宅建築技術變遷的性別意探究

Other Titles: Gendered Effect on Changing Technologies of Residential-Buildings in Postwar Taiwan

Keywords: 技術史;住宅建築形態;性別研究;Technological history;Residential building type;Gender study

Abstract: 本研究企望站在女性主義立場, 開展建築學研究與性別研究的對話。本研究具體的研究焦 點將首先放在:戰後台灣集合住宅生產的性別/科技構成面向上。我希望在研究中, 歷史地/ 系譜學式地, 探問一個到目前為止尚未被明確問過的問題:戰後台灣集合住宅建築型態的變遷, 是否與特定營建技術的發展有關?而其建築營建技術的總體社會條件究竟是個什麼狀況? 具體來說, 我在本研究中將聚焦於探究:戰後自傳統家屋, 經港樓式建築跳而為四層樓公寓 式集合住宅的過程中, 存在著哪些建築設計與營建、設備層面的技術及其相應的技術條件, 支 持了這個轉/異變?我期待能具體地掌握這些建築生產技術以及技術條件的狀況, 以便於作 為我更廣泛地理解台灣當時性別體制的空間基礎及效果的一環。

Embracing with feminist standpoint, this research tends to unfold a journey between architectural studies and gender studies. The focal point of this research will be aimed to explore the gender implications of changing technologies in construction process of residential buildings in postwar Taiwan. Based on the preceding studies of changing residential building types, this study will add a facet of technology to question the material aspect of culturally formed building types. Especially when the walk-up apartment buildings were constructed as the main residential products in 1960 Taiwan, were there any sharp transformations on building technologies as the main forces ? And if so, what are the social, economical, cultural conditions of these changing technologies? And what are the gendered effects of these changing building technologies? These questions will be point of departure as this study begins.