题名: 蘭嶼原住民媒體與文化數位典藏加值應用計畫

摘要: 「蘭嶼原住民媒體與文化數位典藏加值應用計畫」將以「蘭嶼原住民媒體資料庫」 所累積的數位典藏成果,透過多元的加值與應用服務,推廣到一般民眾或特定族群近用 的層次之上,以深化蘭嶼原住民媒體資料庫的價值與意義,並藉此傳播與散佈蘭嶼媒體 與文化的獨特性與珍貴性。本計畫試圖以網路為主要平台,依據使用族群的需求自蘭嶼 原住民媒體資料庫中選取適當的內容進行資料的重新整理與分析,並利用既有的軟體工 具,開發各種加值應用服務,如數位學習課程、出版、知識網、專題網站、3D數位成果 展示平台和維基百科等,再輔以部分實體物件之出版,來提高社會大眾或特定族群對蘭 嶼原住民媒體資料庫數位典藏內容的近用,活化蘭嶼原住民媒體資料庫內豐富典藏物的 應用層面,提高其資料的曝光度。此外,本計畫亦期盼經由這些加值應用服務,可讓更 多的人有更多元的管道與機會接觸到這些以「蘭嶼人的眼」來看蘭嶼發展的在地資料, 瞭解其珍貴性與獨特性,並進而尊重與學習蘭嶼原住民(達悟族)的生活、文化與歷史。

Based on the Media Database of Lan-Yu’s Aboriginal Communities, this project aims to broaden the influence of the database by making the most use of the existing digital archives. This project will carefully select, and transform certain valuable data into a user-friendly form for audience who might be interested in Lan-Yu’s aboriginal culture. Wider applications and larger usage of these digital archives are the major tasks of this project. Internet will be the main base to integrate all transformed data. Special topics of report in a multi-media form will be created to attract the audience to make use of them. By the above-mentioned means, this project hopes to make Media Database of Lan-Yu’s Aboriginal Communities and Lan-Yu (Island of Tao) more visible to the outside world.