Title: 維持表格語意之行動網頁自動調適

Other Titles: Automatic Mobile Web Page Transcoding with Table Semantics Preservation Capability

Keywords: 表格語意;網頁內容調適;表格分類;行動運算;Table semantics;Web content transcoding;Table classification;Mobile computing

Abstract: 隨著無線通訊科技的快速發展,越來越多人使用各式各樣的行動裝置,如智慧型手機及個人數位助 理,接收電子郵件、瀏覽網站、進而處理商務。行動裝置在CPU 速度、頻寬、記憶體、影像解析度、 作業系統、應用程式、多媒體展現能力等軟硬體規格有非常多種組合設定,這些形形色色的設定造 成了網路資訊呈現方式不一致,形成人機互動障礙。為了改善這種情形,許多研究提出網頁調適解 決方案,這些方案大多先分析出網頁上各個有意義的區塊,然後配合行動裝置的螢幕寬度、解析度 等軟硬體規格,將網頁內容調整成單一欄位,以避免產生需用到瀏覽器的水平捲軸的排版。 網頁表格除了常用於編排網頁架構,也常用於表達網站重要的靜態資訊或後端資料庫內容,是非常 重要的網頁內容區塊,但我們發現,由於網頁表格的呈現方式及用途,不管其結構或是儲存格的文 字、圖片等內容,已隨著新的網頁編寫技術及使用習慣而大幅改變,過去研究所提出之自動調適方 式,不是會失去原始表格想要傳達的意義,就是會阻礙整體表格語意的了解,造成表格語意的破壞。 原始網頁表格經過調適後,使用者在行動裝置上瀏覽網頁時,仍需費力來回移動垂直及水平捲軸。 本研究提出透過網頁 RDF 語意模型擷取過去相關研究之表格特徵,並新增表格內容是否具有單一方 向性之分類特徵,經由這些表格特徵,先將網頁最底層的表格區塊分類為資料表格或排版表格,再 配合行動裝置的軟硬體規格,據以分別導引不同的調適策略,進行縮放、轉置以及單欄調適的處理, 讓表格自動調整的結果不但適合各行動裝置呈現、而且維持其原始結構和語意。

Along with the fast development of wireless technologies, more and more people use miscellaneous mobile devices, like smart phones and PDAs, to receive emails, to browse web sites, and to handle business. These devices have various configurations in CPU speed, communication bandwidth, memory, screen resolution, operating systems, installed software, multimedia rendering capability, etc. These ad hoc configurations generate different rendering of web pages, and hinder human-machine interface. Previous researchers proposed automatic web page transcoding technologies to solve the problem. These technologies normally would first analyze the web pages to obtain meaningful blocks of the page. Then they would accommodate with software and hardware parameters, like the screen width and resolution, to adjust the web page into a single column. Their goal is to save the user from using the horizontal scrolling bar. Web tables are used not only in arranging the web page structure, but also in exhibiting database contents or important static information of a web site. They are very important building blocks of web contents. However, due to change of web rendering technologies, web table usages, in terms of structure and cell contents, have also been changed tremendously. Transcoding results of previous researches either could not convey meaning of the original tables, or would hinder reasoning of table semantics. Users still need to use both vertical and horizontal scrolling bars back and forth to brow mobile web pages. Semantics of the original tables were lost. We propose to extract table characteristics through the RDF semantic model. We also plan to augment the table characteristics with the additional property: Composite Object Type Consistency, which could be used to decide whether the table contents have a consistent direction. Based on these characteristics, we would then classify web table into data tables and layout tables. According to the software and hardware specifications of the mobile devices, the classification results would then be used to guide the shrinking, transposing, and single column transcoding strategies. Our automatic trancoding results would thus be customized for each device, and keep the structure and semantics of the original tables.