Title: 金屬錯合物分子磁性與生化活性之研究 (VI)

Other Titles: The Studies of the Magnetic Properties and Biochemical Activity of Metal Complexes (VI)

Keywords: 金屬錯合物;結晶構造;分子磁性;生物無機;兒茶酚酶;兒茶歷酚氧化酚酶;尿素?;Metal complexes;Crystal structure;Molecular magnetism;Catechol dioxygenase;Catecholase;Catalase;P450;Urease;CO2-fixation

Abstract: 本計畫主要目的及內容: 延續計畫I~V 分子設計具有磁性與生化活性模型金屬錯合物。 但此VI 計畫為最後完成的項目: (I).分子磁性: 多核金屬錯合物之晶體構造與磁性關連性之研究: 從小分子聚合 (polymerization)或群集(coagulation)成簇團(Clusters)錯合物。本研究將利用配位基具 架稿特性, 如Y= oxo- ,alkoxo ,-catecholato carboxylato, 合成一系列多核之 [(M)n(L)m] clusters (M = Cu(II), Fe(III), Ni(II), Mn(II), L = Schiff-base ), 架構成與生 物體存在之多核金属錯合物為模型、並探討其磁與構造之關連性。 (II). 生化活性之分子設計: 1)多功能酶探討: Fe(III)錯合物具有Catechol dioxygenase Catecholase、Catalse、P450(Epoxidation) -like、CO2-fixation 分子設計及其生化反 性- 2) Dinuclear Ni(II) Urease-like (擬尿素酶)model complexes 分子設計及其生化 反應性-

The main proposes and the contents of this research project VI, which is the last project of this series, are including (I) the molecular design of molecular magnetism with architectures and (II) Molecular design of metal complexes relevant to biochemical active centers: I. Molecular magnetism: Preparation, crystal structure, and magnetic properties of oxo-, alkoxo , -catecholato, carboxylato-bridged polynuclear metal cluster complexes, [(M)n(L)m] (M = Cu(II), Fe(III), Ni(II), Mn(II), L = Schiff- base ligands) have been studied. II. Biochemical model metal complexes: 1) Molecular design and reactivity of the model Fe(III) complexes with multifunctions of (1) Catechol dioxygenase 、(2) Catecholase、 (3) Catalase、(4) P450(Epoxidation), and (5) CO2-fixation. 2) Molecular design of binuclear or polynuclear Ni(II) Urease-like model complexes with their physical properties and reactivity.