Title: 雙軸向列液晶材料及高延伸有序筒型液晶材料製備及性質研究

Other Titles: Biaxial Nematic and Columnar Liquid Crystals of High Intermolecular Correlations: Synthesis and Properties

Keywords: 雙軸;向列;液晶;板狀液晶;極性-π;Liquid crystals;Biaxial;Nematic;Columnar;Polar-π

Abstract: 計畫書中包含三個部分,第一個部分為對雙軸性液晶材料之開發,第二部分為利用”極性 -π”作用力開發高排列有序性筒型液晶材料,第三部分為利用自行研發之”旋渦配搭”作用模式 達到高序筒內及筒間分子關聯之筒相液晶材料開發。雙軸性向列液晶材料早在1970 年代便有 理論預測其高應答速度,且認為板狀分子結構最易產生此特殊液晶相,但實驗上則一直無法 有效突破。本研究團隊在多年的努力後,今年我們已獲得明確證據顯示所設計板狀分子具雙 軸向列相。因此,本計畫第一部分依我們特有之開發經驗及知識設計了許多板狀分子,透過 化學合成希望能進一步對雙軸液晶材料之開發有更大的突破。另外,著眼於有機光電裝置中 有機半導體之分子排列規則度對於其集合性光電性質有絕對之影響,因此第二及第三部分將 奠立於既有成果開發高有序排列延伸之液晶材料。其中第二部分利用氟原子的引入產生極性 -π作用力,第三部分利用旋渦配搭,期望達到在筒間及筒內的高延伸有序排列。

It has long been proposed by theory that has board-like molecules are likely to form the biaxial nematic liquid crystal phase which was predicted to show significantly faster switching behavior than normal nematic phase. However, experimentally, it has not been achieved. Based on our many-year experience in this field, the first part of this proposal focuses on the exploration of biaxial nematic liquid crystals by board-like molecular geometry. Another target of this proposal is to develop columnar mesogens showing high correlations along and among columns for achieving high performance organic optoelectronic devices. In the second part of this proposal, polar-π interactions are to be utilized for enhancing in-plane inter-disc correlations. On the other hand, the third part of this proposal will apply molecular swirl gearing to extend inter-disc correlation along disc plane and within columns.