Title: 微整合分析系統的開發與應用

Other Titles: Development of Micro Total Analysis System and Its Application

Abstract: 微整合分析系統(micro total analysis system)是將樣品注射、分離以及偵測系統皆以微機電黃光微影技術整合於一片晶片的新興領域,具有微小化、可攜帶、快速分離偵測與減少樣品消耗等優點。本計劃第一年將以聚合物PDMS大量製作微分離流道,並以多巴胺作為標的分子,對電泳分離-電化學偵測的系統進行整合與調校。第二年計畫將對微分離流道主體進行改質研究,希望藉由添加不同的官能基於流道表面的策略,改善以往PDMS表面電荷長期操作時的穩定性以及調整電滲流的強度,預計此方面的研究將同步用於藥物acetaminophen 以及Allopurinol的相關代謝物的分離偵測。第三年預期將加入線上預濃縮模式,提升整體系統的靈敏度並嘗試於原尺寸晶片上延長分離流道以及改變分離機制,此年度計劃將用於微量神經傳導物質以及相關疾病的用藥監控。

Micro total analysis system (μ-TAS) is a concept that integrates injection, separation, and detection capabilities on a single chip. Recently, it has been obtained much attention due to its possibility of miniaturization, portability, low sample consumption and fast analysis. In the current proposal, Our aim is to develop an electrochemical based detection for micro total electroanalysis system (μ-TEAS). The research proposed can be divided into consecutive three years: In the first year, the whole device and high voltage controlled system will be constructed. Subsequently, we will attempt to modify the micro channel to improve the stability and strength of electroosmotic flow. Two commercial drugs, acetaminophen and allopurinol, and its relative metabolite will be monitored in the subsequently year. In the third year, we will put our emphasis on monitoring the neurotransmitters. For detecting the trace level neurotransmitters, our strategy is going to develop on line pre-concentration methods on the microchip. The feasibility of elongating the separation channel and separation mechanism will be studied. Some neurotransmitter related disease and its relative drugs will also be studied.