题名: 探討公司治理中有關經理人薪酬對公司績效之非線性影響

关键词: 經理人薪酬;公司績效;公司治理;平滑移轉;Managerial compensation;Firm performance;Corporate governance;PSTR

摘要: 探討公司治理中有關經理人薪酬對公司績效之非線性影響 本研究針對經理人薪酬與公司績效,以非線性角度切入,運用Gonzalez, Terasvirta and Dijk(2004, 2005)所發展的縱橫平滑移轉迴歸模型(Panel smooth transition regression model),探討經理人薪資高低,對於公司績效之非線性影響關係。本研究主要探討當經理人薪酬高於或低於某一水準時,薪水高低與公司績效之間的關係是否有所不同,即探討兩者之間,是否存在著門檻效果。一旦超過此門檻之後,付出再多的薪酬,經理人也無法讓公司的績效再提升,更或許有衰退的現象。此外就經理人酬勞部分,一反多數研究者僅以現金酬勞為主,本研究採用納入股票紅利和現金紅利的總薪酬,用來精確捕捉經理人薪酬總額。所得結果盼作為企業經營中公司治理之參考。

Study on the Corporate Governance from the Nonlinear Effect of Managerial Compensation on Firm Performance This paper applies the Panel smooth transition regression model elaborated by Gonzalez, Terasvirta and Dijk(2004, 2005) to investigate the effect of managerial compensation on firm performance. From the nonlinear view, the results will be helpful for the importance of corporate governance