题名: 原住民部落觀光發展的困境與策略:宜蘭縣南澳鄉金洋及武塔部落個案研究

关键词: 社區治理;觀光發展;社會資本;原住民

摘要: 隨著部分原住民社區,如山美、鎮西堡、司馬庫斯等部落,透過社區參與生態保育工作,發展生態觀光旅遊,成功改善既有經濟困境後,社區觀光發展已經成為一種急欲脫貧救窮的夢想,政府、民意代表、地方社區工作者都冀望可以用觀光收益來帶動地方的發展。然而在樂觀前景之後,社區觀光產業的發展常會受到環境與資源等供給面的客體因素,及社區居民意識和參與意願的影響,而有所滯留不前。為釐清影響社區觀光發展的背後因素,本研究選擇宜蘭縣南澳鄉金洋及武塔兩個原住民部落,以田野調查與深度訪談等研究方法,探討影響社區發展觀光成敗與否的基本要件,並根據研究發現而提出解決困境應有的策略。研究結果顯示,政府資源若於社區意識建立前投入,對社區發展並非絕對正面的影響,反而易於流於派系分肥。研究結果指出,社區在發展觀光之前,應當先建構社會資本,並以社區永續發展作為目的本身。思索結合自然景觀資源與原住民族多元文化資產的永續觀光,回歸部落傳統文化根基,認知到生態旅遊可以促成部落發展,前題是當地部落需先認知到自身對自然資源、傳統文化所擔負的保育維繫責任,並凝聚部落內共識。政府資源挹注僅扮演輔助性功能。如是,方能夠幫助原住民部落突破觀光發展的困境,建設出有個別部落特色的觀光產業。

Since Savikl, Cinsbu, and Smangus have successful development experiences, the ecotourism seems to be a panacea for improving the economic inferiority of Indigenous communities. However, in order to figure out the factors affected community tourism development, the researcher chooses King Young and Utaes as the cases for field work. The researcher finds out that community consciousness should be firstly established and the community sustainable development should be the ultimate purpose. Furthermore, the community members should recognize their responsibility to the preservation of natural resources and traditional cultures and then develop community consciousness as the way to mobilize themselves to devote into community work. The government grants should be not the sole resource to community plight of Indigenous community tourism can be overcome and then a characteristic tourism industry can be developed successfully.