题名: 無線視訊之遠端平臺實測研究

关键词: 機器人;無線傳輸;網路攝影機;遠端視訊;影像感測器;Robot;Wireless System;IP Camera;Remote Video;Image Sensor

摘要: 近年來,無線網路在技術上蓬勃發展,加上多媒體應用快速普及與資料編解碼技術成熟,使得無線網路和多媒體做結合,必然成為趨勢。目前整個世界的機器人發展趨勢,將是由機器人來取代現今需要大量人力監視、高危險性、突發事件多的產業。

本論文試著將無線通訊技術(WiFi)和機器人做整合,作為本論文研究目的。首先以IP Camera架設到機器人身上,透過無線通訊技術(WiFi)將影像訊號傳送到電腦(PC)或手機來監看,再以無線搖桿來進行遠端操作機器人(如:避開障礙),再模擬幾個情境來實現此研究,可做為未來發展之基礎及相關研究做參考。

In recent years the prosperous development of wireless network technology, the rapid popularity of multimedia applications and the success development of data encoding and decoding technologies make the integration of wireless network and the multimedia application being the mainstream in the wireless network system development. In the world robot development, it uses robots to replace the industries that requiring large amount of manpower in monitoring, incurring high risk or emergency tasks.

It considers and investigates the tasks of integrating wireless communication technology (WiFi) with the robots in this thesis. The IP camera is set up and installed on the robot; it sends monitoring video signals through wireless communication technology (WiFi) to PC or mobile phone, and then the user operates the wireless joystick to remotely to monitor the robot movement or to avoiding the possible barriers in its signal transmission. Field trials to simulate many communication environments have been conducted and measured in the thesis; and from these experimental results it is possible to provide some information for future wireless communication and robot developments.