Title: 個人飛行器之交通流量模擬與空域設計

Other Titles: Traffic flow simulation and airspace design of personal aviation transporter

Keywords: 個人飛行器;天空中的高速公路;交通流量模擬;飛航管制;Personal flying vehicle;Highway in the sky;Traffic model;Aviation Control

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討個人飛行器的飛行流量模型。根據人類的歷史,人類的科技是以指數的方式在進展,因此,我們有理由相信,在五十年後個人飛行器將如同現在的汽、機車一樣普及。然而,現今仍然沒有任何的科學模型可以預測此種天空充滿飛行器的現象。因此,在本研究中,我們發展一個可以用來模擬這種狀況的模型,包含空域的劃分及規畫,空域間「轉換通道」的設計,以及找出適切的流量模擬模型。本文對於個人飛行器的定位,則是設定為類似今日的機車在交通上的地位。因此我們便將該模型的數值模擬結果,與實際的機車交通流量相互比對,除些許誤差外,比對結果亦證實此模型可做為將來規劃個人飛行器交通規則之參考。 並在最後套入個人飛行器參數至模型中,以用來預測不同的流量下路長以及線道數的設計,對於交通狀況的影響。

The air traffic flow model of personal aviation transporter is investigated in this paper. According to human history, the advance in human technology grows exponentially. As a result, the popularization of personal flying machine is possible within fifty years. However, there is still no scientific model to predict the potential phenomena of massive personal flying machines in the sky currently. In this paper we intend to investigate a scientific model that can explain and model the potential situations, including the design and assignment of airspace, the design of the “transferring tube” between spaces, and the traffic model eligible to predict this situation. The future personal aviation transporter must play the role similar to scooters nowadays. As a result, we compare the numerical simulations with the practical traffic flow of scooters in Taiwan. Except for few errors, the results show that the models we employed are good enough to predict the practical situations, and can be used when we make the traffic regulations in the future.