Title: 教學遊戲於社群網路平臺上之設計與開發 : 以營建管理與Facebook為例

Other Titles: Design and development of games on social networking platform to assist teaching : using construction management and Facebook as an example

Keywords: 營建管理;教學遊戲;投標;工程分包;Facebook;Flex;ActionScript;PHP;MySQL;Counstruction Managemeny;Teaching Games;Bidding,Subcontract

Abstract: 現今科技的進步及其帶來的網路快速的蓬勃發展,在近十幾年來網路遊戲也逐漸受到人們的喜愛,如今線上遊戲種類眾多,提供了許多選擇給使用者。近年來Facebook在台灣蓬勃發展,且具有強大的社群功能, Facebook提供的服務之一的遊戲服務受到使用者們的喜愛,其中特別受到台灣民眾注意的為開心農場,每月約有三百多萬人使用。Facebook亦相當重視開發人員的部分,願將程式透明化,提供一個便利的環境給予開發人員開發,進而達到雙方互利的狀況。

目前遊戲教學在初等教育上已有相當的發展,因而大學高等教育為改善現今學生的學習意願,也逐漸探討如何將大學的課程與遊戲做結合,意圖設計出具有實用性的教學遊戲。

本研究為提升學生使用教學遊戲的意願,採用Facebook平台為開發平台,希望藉由Facebook將遊戲推廣於學生族群中,且Facebook提供強大的互動功能,因而不需在遊戲中亦可得知遊戲訊息。本研究使用Adobe的開發軟體Flex進行程式開發,Flex所使用的語言為ActionScript3.0語法,另透過PHP進行與MySQL資料庫間的溝通。本次教學內容以土木工程課程中「營建管理」為出發點,首先採用「投標」及「工程分包」為遊戲主題。使用者透過系統進行標案公告的觀看及投遞;當標案取得後可透過分包或自行施作的方式使得標案完工,進而取得遊戲獎勵提升等級與資金;各工作包的施作需要消耗相對應的資源,資源是透過各個資源生產處生產而得。

Over the last decade, the advances in technology and rapid growth of networks make online games very popular and loved by people. Now, many different types of online games offer many options for users. Facebook, which has powerful social networking features, boomed very quickly in Taiwan in recent years. Online games are offered by Facebook as one of its services. One particular favorite game in Taiwan is Happy Farm, which has about three million users per month. Facebook treated program developers as an importance part of their growth strategy. Programs are transparent and development environment is convenient, which is a mutually beneficial situation.

Teaching games have been considerably developed in primary education. In order to improve university students’ learning desire, the bounding of university courses and games needs to be explored gradually to design practical teaching games.

To enhance students’ willingness to use educational games, this study used Facebook as the gaming platform, in hope of promoting the game in student population using the charm of Facebook. The players don’t have to be in the game all the time because Facebook provides powerful interactive features that can deliver game messages to the users. In this study, Flex, which is Adobe''s application development software, is used for program development. The language used by Flex is ActionScript3.0. Furthermore, PHP was also used to communicate with MySQL database.

The scenes of the game used in the thesis are “bidding” and “subcontracting” in construction management. The players can tender for the project posted in the game. The successful bidder can complete the contract by himself or subcontracting certain tasks to the other players. Working on construction tasks consumes resource, and resources have to be produced over time by variety of factories. The completion of projects earns game awards, and accumulated awards can be used to advance to higher status level.