题名: 溫拌瀝青添加劑之實驗室性能評估

关键词: 溫拌添加劑;溫拌瀝青混凝土;A-C®;617A;經濟效益;warm mix additives;warm mix asphalt;A-C®;617A;economic benefits

摘要: Sasol Wax公司所開發之Sasobit系列產品為國外廣泛使用之溫拌瀝青添加劑,此添加劑添加於瀝青混凝土中,可使其在較低溫度下拌合與滾壓施工,但仍與傳統熱拌瀝青混凝土具有相同之路面性能。

本研究主要以Sasobit® H8、RedisetTMWMX、Sasobit® 和A-C®617A四種不同溫拌添加劑,進行瀝青膠泥及瀝青混凝土之各項試驗,以評估其性能之差異,瞭解溫拌添加劑應用於鋪面之性能。根據本研究試驗之結果可歸納以下幾點結論:

1.本研究使用之四種不同溫拌添加劑分別以三葉螺旋槳攪拌頭與瀝青膠泥預先進行攪拌,以使四種溫拌添加劑與瀝青膠泥間均勻混合,使用此類型攪拌頭可降低攪拌時微氣泡之產生。

2.本研究第一階段溫拌瀝青膠泥基本物性試驗結果顯示,商用溫拌添加劑最多能降低拌合與夯壓溫度約17.6℃,常溫時具有提升膠泥勁度之能力。非商用之溫拌添加劑(A-C®617A)最多能降低拌合與夯壓溫度約8.1℃,常溫時亦具有提升膠泥勁度之能力。

3.本研究第二階段溫拌瀝青混凝土績效試驗結果顯示,商用溫拌添加劑在回彈模數試驗、超音波彈性模數試驗、間接張力強度試驗、車轍輪跡試驗中,其強度或勁度值有較大幅度增加。非商用之溫拌添加劑(A-C®617A)在各項試驗中,則僅略大於控制組或與控制組無顯著差異

4.本研究之經濟效益評估結果顯示,傳統熱拌瀝青混凝土若添加溫拌添加劑,其材料成本提高約3.4%~9.0%,但其製程及鋪築時之降低能源消耗可抵銷其材料成本。若以添加35%刨除料之再生瀝青混凝土搭配溫拌添加劑之方式鋪築,可節省成本約13.5%~19.1%,添加70%刨除料之再生瀝青混凝土搭配溫拌添加劑之方式鋪築,可節省成本約35.3%~41.0%,能符合環保之功效外,亦能節省其成本。

Warm mix asphalt additives have been widely used in the world. The introduction of these additives to the asphalt mixtures can lower the mixing and compaction temperatures, while still have similar performance as tradition hot mix asphalt. This research focused at four different warm mix asphalt additives including Sasobit® H8, RedisetTMWMX, Sasobit® and A-C®617A. Tests were conducted to evaluate the performance of different additives that can be used in a variety of warm mix asphalt mixtures. Major findings can be summarized as follows:

1. Our laboratory research used a three-blade propeller to mix each additive and asphalt binder thoroughly. This approach would enable mixtures of the additive and asphalt distributed uniformly and without generalization of micro bubbles.

2. Results of our first-phase research showed that commercial warm mix asphalt additives could reduce the mixing and compaction temperature by about 17.6 ℃. The selected warm mix asphalt additives, A-C®617A, also reduce the mixing and compaction temperature by about 8.1 ℃. All additives could enhance mixture stiffness during ambient temperature

3. Results of our second-phase research showed that the commercial warm mix additives performed better than the control group in resilient modulus, ultrasonic elastic modulus, indirect tensile strength and wheel tracking tests. The selected warm mix additives, A-C®617A, however, performed only slightly better than or sometimes equal to the control group in the performance tests.

4. Results of our economic evaluation showed that the addition of warm mix asphalt additives generally increase the material cost approximately 3.4% ~ 9.0%. However the total cost of warm mix asphalt could break even considering the reduction of the energy cost.