Title: 次帝國 : 日本職棒在臺灣的發展與限制

Other Titles: The development and the limitation of “sub-empire”, Nippon professional baseball in Taiwan

Keywords: 次帝國;日本職棒;Sub-empire;Nippon Professional Baseball

Abstract: 由於近幾年,美國職棒在台灣發展迅速,所以目前台灣的棒球研究多著重在近期美國職棒進入台灣後,美國職棒對於台灣棒球、中華職棒的影響,而忽略日本野球從日治時期到現今對於台灣棒球的影響,因此,本研究期望補上日本野球這塊拼圖,以讓我們更加看清台灣棒球的面貌。

結果發現,球員流動的部份,中華職棒所雇用的外籍球員多是美洲、日本的次級球員。台灣年輕球員、中華職棒的頂尖球員,紛紛期望赴美或赴日發展。日本職棒頂尖球員期望挑戰美國職棒。電視轉播的部分,無論是有線台、無線台都越來越重視美國職棒。報紙報導的部分,台灣媒體對於三者關注程度的順序:旅美球員、旅日球員、中職球員。因此,美國職棒、日本職棒、中華職棒三者的排序: 美國職棒、日本職棒、中華職棒。

Recently, the development of MLB in Taiwan is so fast, so baseball researches in Taiwan focus on how MLB influences Taiwan baseball and CPBL. However, we ignore how Nippon professional baseball influences Taiwan baseball from Japanese colonial period to the present. Therefore, this study cares about how Nippon professional baseball influences Taiwan baseball, and we can more understand Taiwan baseball.

Finally, we find that the foreign players of CPBL come from Americas or Japan, and they are inferior players. On the other hand, Taiwanese young players and CPBL top players want to join MLB or Nippon professional baseball. The top players of Nippon professional baseball also hope to challenge MLB. Both cable TV and wireless TV focus on MLB. Taiwanese media most care about the Taiwanese players who are belonged to MLB. Taiwanese media more care about the Taiwanese players who are belonged to Nippon professional baseball than the Taiwanese players who are belonged to CPBL. Therefore, the conclusion is that MLB is best, Nippon professional baseball is inferior, and CPBL is last.