Title: 「慾樂園」: 初探香港九○年代至今(1990~2008)古裝情色電影類型的演變

Other Titles: Paradise of ecstasy : a study of evolution in Hong Kong’s erotic costume film since the 90’s

Keywords: 香港電影;三級片;類型;Hong Kong's film;Category III cinema;Genre

Abstract: 本研究旨在整理香港古裝情色電影,又稱為「三級片」的電影,在九十年代的興衰,以古裝情色片視為一種類型,「古裝」指涉電影的敘事內容來自於前朝的故事或是改編自中國的經典文學。找出古裝情色類型電影共通的公式和公式背後的文化涵義,更重要的是見證一種類型的終結。本研究對此類型電影的研究問題如下:首先,定義何謂「古裝」「情色」電影類型,「古裝」泛指故事架構於前朝時代的中國,或是改編自中國古典的經典文學;而「情色」則包含二個部分,影片必須是在香港分級制度下的第三級電影;另外則是電影內容有許多的裸露鏡頭,敘事的重點在舖陳露裸。接著,從情色類型出發,探討電影的敘事慣例和公式?這些公式如何呈現,將慣例置放在文化空間裡應如何解讀?古裝情色類型又如何在即有的公式慣例中求新求變?九十年代蓬勃發展的古裝情色電影的內容和形式,代表什麼樣的社會意涵?

此類型電影的慣例與公式包括對性慾自主者的悲劇性下場的懲罰、以併貼的拍攝手法,轉化武俠片裡的招式及功夫片的練功情節為性交奇觀畫面、對雙性人的妖魔化及邊緣化雙性戀者、對情慾自主的女性的打壓及猛男情節的迷思。最後則是分析此類型於千禧年後的轉變,引入驚悚的性交畫面加強電影道德教化的意義。研究發現此類型礙於商業電影的本質必須在「壞下場」的前題下彰現情慾自主。

This study focused on the popular genre cinema, the Hong Kong’s erotic cinema, also called ‘Category III’ in the 90’s. The analysis of texts concerning about sexuality, gender myths in this alternative genre. First of all, the“ancient costume”means the story came from China’s historical past or the Chinese literature and utilize the generic iconography of a period or costume film. Second, the term of‘erotic’means th genre cinema full of nude and classified at Category III by Hong Kong’s TELA. And find out the generic formula and the ideology of these formulas. This study, based on the linkage between movies and contemporary culture and society, presented the different points of view about the ideology of this genre, and the genre evolution in the 2000.

The genre has several formulas, first of all is the punishments to The libidinous, make them end tragics. Second, parody martial art genre and kungfu film into spectacular sexual behavior. Third, the masculinity myth and independent women to lust of a pair of sex people, but these freedom women will have ‘bed happened’. Finally, the evolution of these genre in the Millennium, the style become more thriller to emphasize moralistic messages.