Title: 建立與維繫公私夥伴關係因素之研究 : 多元個案分析

Other Titles: The establishment and maintenance of public-private partnerships : the multiple cases studies

Keywords: 公私夥伴關係;多元個案;Public-private partnerships;Multiple Cases Studies

Abstract: 近年來,面臨資源有限的時代,政府為減輕財政負擔,並回應民眾多元之需求;因此公部門希望藉由民間參與公共建設之方式,以提昇公共工程與公共服務品質,亦可解決政府財政收支的問題。本研究主要探究公、私部門建立與維繫公私夥伴關係因素為何?以及,在本研究之多元個案中,哪些共同或個別因素會影響公私夥伴關係之運作?

本研究主要論點為:促參案係公私部門共同建立之長期夥伴關係,彼此間維繫有賴雙方共同努力與經營;因此研究者除了從公部門角度,亦從私部門角度去探討。基此,本文透過三個選取標準(個案法令、營運兩年以上、重大公共建設),找出北部四個重要案例「淡水地區汙水下水道」、「WI-FLY無線網路」、「八里焚化廠」、「南港展覽館」,作為本研究之多元個案分析。

研究發現顯示:公私夥伴關係之模式猶如蹺蹺板,兩者間之支柱係建立彼此合作關係之因素(資源交換、風險分擔、效率);維繫彼此關係是在契約基礎之上,進而建立溝通管道與信任關係,同時,高階長官支持與主辦機關協助力道亦是維繫彼此合作關係之關鍵因素。然而,「本位主義」、「促參法令完備度」、「政策風險」、「契約不明確與瑕疵」與「認知差異」之因素,均會影響公、私部門之間的維繫,導致兩者呈現不平等的關係。因此,本文希冀透過經驗性研究之分析結果,作為公、私部門從事公私夥伴關係模式之參考。

In recent years, facing an era of limited resources, the Government has to reduce the financial burden,and to respond to the needs of diverse citizens. Due to the above reasons, public sector hope that the public sector by way of private participation in infrastructure projects, to promotion the quality of public works and services, hence to ease the government’s financial crisis. This research focus on how to establish the public and private sectors and what the factors maintain the public-private partnerships? And, in these multiple cases studies, common or individual factors which may affect the operation of public-private partnerships?

The main argument is: department of public and private sectors to promote the common reference case to establish the long-term partnership with each other depends on joint efforts to maintain and operate. Therefore, the researcher in addition to from the perspective of the public sector, but also from the perspective of the private sector. Based on this, the paper selected by three criteria (case law, operating more than two years, major public building), to find the four important cases in the north, “Sewage Sewer of Fresh Water”, “WI-FLY ”, “Refuse Incineration Plant of Eight Miles” and “Nangang Exhibition Hall”, as the study of multiple cases.

The findings showed: the mode of public-private partnerships like the seesaw, the two pillars between the department of factors to establish cooperative relations with each other (exchange of resources, risk sharing, efficiency).To maintain relations with each other on a contractual basis, thereby establishing channels of communication and trust relationships, while the support of the top executives and the assists of the authority in maintaining the strength of each relationship are the key factors. However, the factors of the “department’s sectionalism”, “completeness of Private Participation Act”, “risk of policy”, “contract with the defect is not clear” and “cognitive difference” will affect the relationship of the public and private sectors , resulting in both inequality. Therefore, the paper hopes through the empirical research results, can help the public and private sector in public-private partnership models in the reference.