Title: 陶瓷產業群聚興衰之定素分析 : 以鶯歌與北投陶瓷為例

Other Titles: The cluster effect for cermaic industry : comparing study between Tingge and Beitou

Keywords: 產業群聚;制度厚實;區位商數;MAXQDA;industrial clusters;institutional thickness;location quotient;MAXQDA

Abstract: 本研究以北投與鶯歌的陶瓷產業為例,探討兩地產業發展之差異以及群聚的關鍵要素。在陶瓷產業的發展歷程中,北投與鶯歌都曾經是台灣陶瓷業發展的重鎮,時至今日,鶯歌陶瓷業仍然蓬勃發展而北投陶瓷業卻已經沒落,因此引發筆者探究兩地產業發展之差異。

Michael E. Porter在《The Competitive Advantage of Nations》一書中,將群聚的發展視為一地區或是國家競爭力與競爭優勢的主要來源。本研究則以群聚理論為基礎發展出產業群聚之分析架構,包含環境系落變遷、關鍵行動者角色、社會資本、產業創新與產業群聚發展等五個面向,探討影響陶瓷產業群聚之關鍵要素。

本文以區位商數法計算北投與鶯歌陶瓷產業的群聚現象,並採用質性研究途徑,透過文獻分析與深度訪談的方式,以了解兩地業者對於陶瓷業群聚發展的看法。此外,運用MAXQDA質化軟體來分析出產業群聚之關鍵要素。

研究結果顯示,北投與鶯歌陶瓷業發展之主要差異在於,產業群聚發展中的政府角色、非正式組織的成立與知識的傳遞及交換。此外,產業中政府扮演的角色以及社會資本形成所產生力量則是產業群聚的關鍵要素。因此,研究發現強化產業群聚的發展中政府角色固然重要,而社會資本所形成的網絡關係對於鶯歌陶瓷產業群聚之發展亦有其關鍵的作用,可見得在制度厚實理論中正式制度與非正式制度皆是產業群聚發展的主要力量。

The thesis takes the ceramic industry in Yingge and Beitou as the subject of analysis and explores their difference in industrial development and the key factors of industrial clusters. Beitou and Yingge are two major towns that specialized in the development of the ceramic industry. However, while Yingge ceramics is still thriving today, Beitou has already declined. The author aims to study the difference in industrial development between Beitou and Yingge.

In the book The Competitive Advantage of Nations, Michael Porter identified industrial clusters as a major source of regional and global competitive advantage. The research is based on the cluster theory and has developed an analytic framework for industrial clusters, which includes five aspects,they are: environment context, the role of key actors, social capital, industrial innovation, and industrial cluster development.

In implementing the research, the location quotient is used to calculate the clustered phenomenon in Beitou and Yingge. The author wants to understand the concepts in the development of the ceramic industry cluster of the two towns by conducting documentary analysis and in-depth interviews with major participants. Moreover, the thesis has applied the MAXQDA qualitative software to analyze the key factors of industrial clusters.

The results results show that the main differences between the development of the ceramic industry in Beitou and Yingge are the role of the government, the establishment of informal organizations, and the transfer and exchange of knowledge in industrial cluster development. The role of government and the formation of social capital are mainly the key factors of the industrial clusters. The government is undeniably important, but the formation of network relationships by social capital can also play a vital role in the cluster development of the ceramic industry. In the institutional thickness theory, this shows that formal and informal institutions are evidently a major force in the development of industry clusters.