Title: 市場導向、行銷能力、創新能力與組織績效之關聯性研究

Other Titles: A study on the relationships among market orientation, marketing capability, innovation capability and organizational performance

Keywords: 市場導向;行銷能力;創新能力;組織績效;策略管理;大學;Market Orientation;Marketing capability;Innovation capability;Organizational Performance;Strategic Management;University

Abstract: 自1990年起,市場導向一直是管理者注目的焦點。許多實證結果亦支持市場導向與創新能力有助於提升組織整體競爭力,但卻鮮少對行銷能力做進一步探討。一個高度市場導向的組織在面對來自市場環境的激烈時,較低度市場導向的組織在後續機制回應及爾後競爭績效來的快速而有效。

儘管市場導向與組織績效的關係已不再侷限於一對一的簡單關係,但缺乏完整架構而低估市場導向調合資源與能力的強度,故有必要進行理論整合及模型修正以降低偏差的推論結果。現今企業除了致力發展獨特能力以提升市場競爭力之外,亦會依市場趨勢要求所屬員工維持並擴充其專業知識。環顧國內,大學推廣教育機構及企業教育訓練為滿足個人知需求的兩大來源。兩者應投注心力在有效整合內部資源以創造差異化的顧客價值。

本研究乃選取358份大學推廣教育機構及連鎖服務業樣本,以結構化方程式(SEM)進行理論模型驗證。結果發現:(1)市場導向能影響創新能力與行銷能力;(2)內部行銷能力有益於外部行銷能力的發展;(3)外部行銷能力對整體組織績效的影響要優於創新能力。相較於內部行銷能力必須藉由管理創新來影響內部績效;外部行銷能力則可以直接影響組織績效。同時本研究亦發現產業特性在衡量模型中是具有調節作用。最後本研究將提出討論與建議供國內知識密集產業管理者參考。

Since 1990s, market orientation (MO) has become the spotlight from the executives of enterprises. Many empirical evidences also show that both MO and innovation capability can benefit the improvement of organizational competitiveness, but lack of further analysis on marketing capability. An organization with higher MO while it encounters with severe competition can outpace those with less MO in responsiveness and performance.

As the relationship between MO and organizational performance among marketing literature is not restricted to simple and one-to-one mapping, and under-estimates the effects to compromise resources and capabilities due to lack of comprehensive architecture, it is necessary to establish integrated theory and model modification to minimize the inference biases. In modern knowledge-based society, not only enterprises devote themselves to develop their unique capabilities to increase organizational competitiveness, but also encourage employees to maintain and expand their professional knowledge by demands and trends. In Taiwan, universities of continuing education and corporate training have become two major channels providing appropriate courses to meet the knowledge needs for individuals. Thus, these two channels must pay more emphasis on the effective integration of internal resources to create differential values for customers.

In this study, we propose research hypotheses and verify them based on the samples from 358 respondents from universities/colleges and the services by using structural equation model (SEM). Our empirical findings indicate that (1) MO can affect marketing capability and innovation capability; (2) internal marketing capability can benefit external marketing capability; and (3) the external marketing capability rather than innovation capability is holding the key to organizational performance. Our study also shows that external marketing capability can directly influence organizational performance while internal marketing capability only affects internal performance(i.e., organizational commitment) by means of administrative innovation. Moreover, a moderation effect by industrial characteristic is found in our measurement model. Finally, our study concludes some discussions and suggestions for the executives of knowledge-intensive industry.