Title: 壽險業行銷通路因子分析 : 以人員、網路通路為例

Other Titles: An analysis of the marketing channel factors of life insurance industry : using staff and internet channels as examples

Keywords: 壽險業;網路行銷;人員行銷;行銷組合;Life Insurance;Internet Marketing;Staff Marketing;Marketing combination

Abstract: 近幾年來金融環境的大幅變動已為保險業投下了不可預期的變數,保險業的銷售模式開始產生微妙變化。各大保險公司紛紛成立多元化行銷部門來迎接不一樣的挑戰。保險業的未來將面臨極大的競爭壓力,但新機會新商機也隨著使用網路人口的增加及網路普及化而不斷出現,提供保險業另一種行銷管道。

本研究所指之「壽險業之網路行銷」乃以網站為行銷通路,將保險的理念、意義、公司形象等訊息傳達給社會大眾,以同時滿足其需求並達成網路行銷及顧客關係建立之目標。

保險可分為人身保險和財產保險兩類。本研究以一般個人保險為研究探討之主要對象,眾多行銷通路中,本研究以探討壽險人員銷售與網路銷售為主,其餘銷售通路本研究不包含在內。

而消費者購買意願會隨著不同消費者型態不同屬性而影響到其購買習性,因此本研究以壽險業務人員行銷與網路行銷為例,針對不同消費型態的客戶依據行銷組合4P來探討消費者在兩種不同通路的差異性並了解消費者對於網路與人員銷售的購買意願,使得保險公司可以研討出不同行銷策略,提升銷售成果。

本研究擬以某商業保險公司之壽險客戶為研究對象, 採便利取樣進行研究對象的選取,以結構式問卷收集資料並進行量化分析,針對消費者不同性別、年齡、教育程度、職業、婚姻狀況、平均月收入,以及是否曾利用網路或透過銷售人員購買保險經驗因子得出結論。並由統計結果並得知,壽險業行銷組合因子以及顧客購買意願之間有顯著相關。

上述研究之結果提供給保險公司及後續研究者參考。

Substantial changes of the financial environment in recent years have brought unexpected variables for the insurance industry, and major insurance companies have established diverse marketing departments to meet the different challenges. The future of the insurance industry will face significant competitive pressure, but also with new business opportunities due to increased population using the Internet and the popularity of the emerging network, providing the insurance industry another marketing channel.

"Internet marketing of life insurance industry" in this research is referred to the website marketing channel—it delivers the insurance concept, insurance meaning, and the company''s image, etc. to the public. , and meanwhile satisfies customers’ needs to achieve the target of internet marketing and relationship building.

Insurance can be divided into two types-- life insurance and property insurance. In this research, life insurance is the main target. There are many marketing channels; however this research mainly focuses on discussing the sales agents and Internet-based sales, other sales channels are excluded.

The purchase intention is affected by different types of consumers with different attributes. This research uses marketing channels of both life insurance staff and internet as example, against different customer patterns per “marketing mix 4P” to explore the diversity of purchase intention between two different marketing channels, provide insurance companies different marketing strategy and improve the sales result

This research plans to take customers of a commercial insurance company as study subjects, using convenience sampling technique to select subjects. This research collects data for subjects by structured questionnaire with different sex, age, education level, occupation, marital status, averaged monthly income, as well as experience of Internet purchasing, conducts quantitative analysis, and come to conclusion. By the statistical study results, we can notice that there is a significant relationship between the customers’ purchase intention and the marketing channels of life insurance industry

The results of this research will provide to life insurance companies and future researchers as a reference.