Title: 大學推廣教育之競爭策略 : 以國立臺灣大學資訊班為例

Other Titles: Competitive strategy of university extension education : an example of information system training program of National Taiwan University

Keywords: 大學;推廣教育;競爭策略;藍海策略;終身學習;學習社會;University;Extension Education;lifelong learning;The learning society;Competitive Strategy;Blue Ocean Strategy

Abstract: 資訊科技時代社會變遷快速,人們在生涯中的各個階段會遇到不同的問題,需要知識與資訊的更新,更新知識的過程為學習的過程,一次性的正規教育已無法滿足人們的需求,取而代之的是終身學習。

大學是傳遞知識的機構,也是實現終身學習理念的平台;大學推廣教育在各大學的積極推展之下,已建立國人終身學習的觀念與價值。然而各大學為自籌經費,形成百家爭鳴的競爭態式,加上少子化的社會現象與全球化的發展,使得大學推廣教育市場形成高度競爭;如何找出大學本身的特色與優勢並從中脫穎而出,是各大學推廣教育機構之管理者努力探索的目標。

本研究以個案研究輔以專家訪談方式,分析個案為何在國人認為是小眾市場的程式設計課程,能持續穩定獲利並屹立近三十年的經營經驗,其核心資源是什麼?採何種競爭策略來運用核心資源?期望藉此提供給後續研究者與其它大學推廣教育機構訂定策略之參考。

研究成果顯示個案採取藍海策略的思維與競爭策略的作法,以成本領導策略、差異化策略,活用核心資源,進而形成核心競爭力。要維持長久的競爭優勢即是以顧客角度不斷地進行價值創新,才能避免被競爭者跟進與模仿,此即臺灣大學湯明哲副校長所說的「贏的策略」。

It’s the period of information and science nowadays that caused changes quickly for society state. People need to update the information of knowledge to figure out the questions in each stage of profession. The process of knowledge renewal is the process of learning. Therefore, the disposable regular-education has been unable to meet people''s need, what will displace will be lifelong learning.

The university is the organization of transmits the knowledge and the platform of realizes the idea of lifelong learning. Universities promote the lifelong learning positively which established the idea and value of people. However, hundred schools of competition condition to raise the funds themselves. The phenomenon of fewer babies (Fertility rate is decreasing) and globalized development which formed the highly competition of university extension education. It’s a goal that administrator of extension education department of university discover the characteristic and the superiority of university to blooming.

The main purpose of this research is to analyze the competitive strategy of the example, Information System Training Program (ISTP) of National Taiwan University. The ISTP has been established in 1983, which holds the programming courses to cultivation the person with information and technology skills. The ISTP has 30 years experience of management to make the profits. What are its core resources? How to pick the suitable and correct strategy to assignment the core resources? We expect to provide the conclusions of competitive strategy of university extension education for the following researchers and other universities.

The example of this research takes the thought of Blue Sea Strategy and the method of Competition Strategy by Michael Porter, including Cost Leadership Strategy and Variation Strategy , which has formed the competitive power of core resources. To maintain the long-time competitive advantage, it’s necessary to have value innovation unceasingly by the customer angle and avoid to be imitated by the competitors. “This is Win Strategy.” It’s said by Tang Mingzhe of Assistant Director of National Taiwan University.