Title: 拉丁美洲經貿發展與我國進出口貿易策略分析

Other Titles: From the economic growth of Latin America to analyze export and import strategies of Taiwan

Keywords: 拉丁美洲;經貿發展;貿易策略;Latin America;Economic Development;Trade Strategies

Abstract: 數據顯示,近年來拉丁美洲國家宏觀經濟政策的穩定,減少了債務、縮減預算往來帳目的不平衡,國際資本已經恢復對拉丁美洲的信心,外國投資迅速增加。拉丁美洲已逐步由金融危機中復甦,在經濟方面取得極大的進展。我邦交國中有極大部分集中在拉丁美洲區域,中華民國政府多年以來致力推廣台商赴拉丁美洲投資、拓展外銷。雖然由於貿易量不大,台灣的拉丁美洲邦交國在後ECFA時代也可能會更加被邊緣化。但20世紀以來,全世界範圍區域貿易協定安排迅速發展。全球自由貿易協定戰略建設,導向著經濟一體化的發展方向。因此,與拉丁美洲的經貿與投資的關係亦可視為前進北美洲的跳板。本文發現,透過我國目前輸美的關稅率與透過CAFTA-DR的比較,我國可以利用在符合CAFTA-DR原產地規則條件下,到CAFTA-DR簽約國投資,然後外銷美國市場。由於CAFTA-DR中之原產地規則,比美國其他FTA之原產地規則已經寬鬆許多,這使得廠商在當地投資生產,而仍自台灣採購一部份之原材料較為可能,因此可以強化其出口到美國市場之產品競爭力,同時也可能間接帶動台灣對拉丁美洲國家之出口。

Data shows that Latin American countries have stabilized their macroeconomic policy, reduced debt, and reduced the budget imbalance of current accounts in recent years. International capital has been restored confidence in Latin America, and foreign investment is increasing rapidly. Latin America has been gradually recovering from the financial crisis and has made great economic progress. The ROC government has a great part of the allies concentrated in the Latin American region, and has promoted businessmen to setup a business trips to Latin America. The ROC government has also committed to promoting investment, expanding exports in the Latin American region. Although the small volume of trade, Taiwan''s diplomatic allies in Latin America in the post-ECFA era may be more marginalized. However, since the 20th century, arrangements of regional trade agreements around the world rapidly. These are approachable strategies of building global free trade agreements, guiding the direction of economic integration. Thus, Latin America, the relationship between trade and investment in North America can also be seen as a springboard to move forward. We find that exports to the U.S. by our current tariff rates and the comparisons through the CAFTA-DR, can be used in line with our CAFTA-DR rules of origin codes, a signatory to the CAFTA-DR investment, and then export the U.S. market. As in the CAFTA-DR rules of origin, other than the U.S. FTA rules of origin have been relaxed a lot, which makes companies invest in local production, and purchasing from Taiwan is still part of the raw material is more likely, it can enhance its exports to the U.S. the market competitiveness of products, but also may indirectly promote the export of Taiwan''s Latin American countries.