题名: Collaboration in publication : a study of the scholarly published articles in China

关键词: 合作發表學術文章;Collaboration;co-authorship;Publication;Knowledge production function;Quality of article

摘要: 本博士論文的焦點聚集在學術合作。眾所皆知學術合作不僅僅可增加以刊登的文章數量來顯示的研究之生產效率,同時可以增進文章的品質。在過去數十年國際間科學跟技術的合作趨勢有顯著的增加,而且合作文章的比例也隨時間而增加。本論文並透過對中國大陸資料的實證分析,呈現合作知識網路和合寫文章對區域知識生產效率和文章品質的影響。

本論文的第二章為文獻回顧。它包括了三個部份: 有關合作公開發表文章、合作對生產效率的影響、和公開發表文章的品質。自從第二次世界大戰之後,在很多國家都發現公開發表文章的學術合作比例有戲劇性的增加。第二節介紹學術合作增加文章的生產效率的文獻。第三節,文獻發現學術合作增加文章的品質。

在第三章,我們簡潔的回顧中國大陸科技狀況及合作學術文章的情形。在此,我們採用兩個資料庫: 中國科技統計年鑒和科學引證索引(the Statistical Yearbook on Science and Technology in China, and the Science Citation Index Expanded) 來觀察中國大陸學術文章合作的狀況。以中國科技統計年鑑,我們探討高等教育研究經費的支出和全職研究人員的數量。再則,透過SCI資料庫,我們觀察在中國大陸學術文章合作的情況。

在第四章,我們把焦點放在學術合作(合寫文章)和公開發表文章的數量之間的關係,並以中國大陸各省的資料為探討的實例。實證的結果發現,省份有比較高的相關知識網路將享有比較高的文章生產效率(以公開發表之文章數量來呈現)。最重要的研究發現則為省份如果有越多的學術合作文章,該省份在SCI期刊上發表的學術文章也會更多。

文章的品質及其與學術合作的相關性之探討呈現在第五章。 這一章節最主要的目的是要探討大陸省份文章的品質和學術合作之間的關係。 就實證結果,我們發現省份有比較高的學術合作比例將享有比較高的知識外溢效果,結果促進文章的品質之提升。我們更發現國際間學術文章的合作更能創造出更高品質的文章。此外,我們還發現研究人員密度、知識庫和研究支出對文章的品質都有顯著正向的影響。

總之、透過學術合作,學者間交換專業知識可以享有知識外溢效果以達到改進並提昇學者的研究技能的好處。 本研究用中國大陸的資料來檢驗我們的假說,我們發現學術合作對於研究的生產效率和文章的品質都有正面的影響。

This study focuses on scholarly collaborations. It is well known that scholarly collaborations increase research productivity in term of published articles, and improve quality of articles. There has been a significant increase in international science and technology (S&T) cooperation over recent decades. Moreover, the rate of scholarly collaborated papers has an increasing time trend. This study notes that collaboration knowledge networking and co-authorship have affected regional knowledge productivity and publications quality.

Literature review is presented in chapter two of this study. It has three subsections: collaboration in publication, collaboration on productivity, and quality of publication. It is noted that the number of scholarly collaboration in published papers have increased dramatically since the Second World War. Scholarly collaborations have increased in time trend in any countries. Scholarly collaboration is conducive to productivity of publication. Finally, scholarly collaboration improves quality of publication.

In chapter three, we take a brief review of S&T situation, and co-authorship in China. Here, we use two databases (the Statistical Yearbook on Science and Technology in China, and the Science Citation Index Expanded) to overview co-authorship in China. We investigate the research expenditure and the number of full-time researchers in high education by using The Statistical Yearbook on Science and Technology. Furthermore, the co-authorship and publications of SCI databases in China is investigated.

In chapter four, we focus on the relationship between scholarly collaboration (co-authorship) and publications and take the published articles in China as a case study. Due to our empirical evidences, the regions with higher relation networks enjoy higher knowledge productivity in terms of published articles. As main findings, the greater the number of co-authored articles that a region has, the greater the number of publications a region has.

The quality of publications and its relation to collaboration is presented in chapter five. The main purpose of this chapter is to investigate the relationships that exist between regional publication quality levels and scholarly collaborations in China. We find that the regions with higher rate of co-authorship enjoy higher degree of knowledge spillover in terms of better quality of published articles. Especially, we find that an increase in the frequency of international co-authorship results in higher quality of articles. Furthermore, we also find that researcher intensity, knowledge base and physical capital have positive significant impacts on the quality of articles.

To sum up, through scholarly collaborations, scholar can enjoy knowledge spillover in order to improve his/her research skills by exchange tacit knowledge. Using China’s data to test our hypotheses, we find that scholarly collaboration has a positive impact on research productivity and quality of articles.