Title: 大學校院系所主管績效支援工具發展之研究 : 以淡江大學為例

Other Titles: The study of the development of a performance support tool for Tamkang University department chairs

Keywords: 大學校院;系所主管;績效支援;University;Department Chairman;Performance Support

Abstract: 本研究之主要目的為根據淡江大學系所主管的工作支援需求,發展淡江大學系所主管績效支援工具內容。首先探討淡江大學現行對系所主管的輔助措施「新任系所主管研習會」,並分析其對系所主管的支援有哪些不足之處,進而探究系所主管的工作支援需求,再綜整上述結果,建構出績效支援工具之內容。

本研究採用設計發展研究法,循系統化教學設計模式之步驟(分析、設計、發展、評鑑),本研究之對象採立意抽樣方式,選取淡江大學校長、98及99學年度學術單位一、二級主管、資深系所行政人員,以及介面設計專家共16人,研究者欲從中獲取系所主管之工作現況與支援需求。透過文件分析及訪談等方式蒐集資料,建構淡江大學系所主管手冊,再依專家及使用者之評鑑結果作為未來研究建議修正之依據。

本研究結論如下:

一、淡江大學「新任系所主管研習會」內容可歸納為法規、經驗、技巧、實務、聯誼五類,著重於主管應具備的知識、技能與態度、工作注意事項,以及主管間彼此認識互動。

二、前揭研習會對系所主管工作支援的不足處包括:1.系所主管對自身權責不明;2.未提及新的評鑑與挑戰;3.無行政經驗故教導項目不夠;4.不清楚哪些資料可參酌。

三、淡江大學系所主管工作支援之需求包括:1.控管系所經費預算(行政管理類);2.主導課程之規劃與發展(系所領導類);3.組織內部溝通協調(溝通協調類);4.尋求相關資源(資源發展類)。

四、因應上述內容,其績效支援工具之內容包括:1.系所主管的權利義務;2.相關法規之指引;3.行政程序(即工作流程);4.倫理議題;5.以系所主管為對象的行事曆;6.資深主管經驗分享;7.領導與管理概念;8.溝通協調技巧;9.校內外相關資源。

三、對未來研究:1.評估績效支援工具對大學學術單位影響;2.考量績效支援工具之其他形式;3.將績效支援工具推廣至其他大學校院或主管。

The purpose of this study is to develop a performance support tool for department chairmen at Tamkang University, which meets the needs of their work. The study investigated how well the orientation supports the newly appointed chairpersons at Tamkang University, and analyzed its limitations. After figuring out the needs of department chairs'' work, the study concluded the content of performance support tool.

The present study is a design-based research, that follows four phases of the instructional system design model, including analysis, design, development, and evaluation. The research participants are the president, 2 deans, 11 chairmen who worked in 2009 and 2010 academic years, a senior staff and an interface design expert at Tamkang University. Data collection methods are documental analysis and interviews. Based on the results, a performance support tool, i.e. a handbook, for newly appointed department chairpersons were developed and there were suggestions to further revisions.

The conclusions of the research are summarized as following:

1. There are five categories in the orientation of chairpersons of Tamkang University, including rules, experiences, skills, practice and social contacts. It focused in knowledge, skills, attitude of chairs, points for attention and knowing each other.

2. The limitation of the orientation of chairpersons of Tamkang University is: (1) Chairs don’t know their rights and responsibility; (2) New challenges are not mentioned; (3) There is not enough training; (4) Chairs don’t know where they can find related information.

3. The needs of chairmen’s work included: (1) Controlling department budget; (2) Leading planning and development of department curriculum; (3) Communication and coordination within the organization; (4) Finding related resources.

4. The contents of performance support tool are: (1) Rights and responsibility of chairs; (2) Guideline of related rules; (3) Work processes; (4) Ethics issues; (5) Calendar for chairs; (6) Senior managers share; (7) Conception of leadership and management; (8) Skills of communication and coordination; (9) Related resources.

3. For foregoing research: (1) To evaluate the influence of academics units in university whether people use performance support tool; (2) Considering other types of performance support tool; (3) Popularizing the performance support tool to other university of managers.