题名: 國中小數學領域教師對弱勢學生之科技學科教學知能(TPCK)現況調查研究

关键词: 科技學科教學知能;弱勢學生;數學教育;TPCK;disadvantaged students;mathematic education

摘要: 本研究應用「科技學科教學知能(TPCK)架構」調查台北縣及桃園縣國民中小學數學領域教師面對弱勢學生的教學知能現況,並提出改善教學的建議。本研究參考國內外文獻發展『國民中小學數學領域教師幾何單元科技學科教學知能調查問卷』,問卷內容經三位專家審查及信度檢測, Cronbach’s α值達0.8以上,再對兩縣的國中小數學領域教師,進行分層隨機抽樣調查。總計在國中寄出問卷724份,回收有效問卷233份,回收率為36%;國小寄出問卷1734份,回收有效樣本483份,回收率為30%。經SPSS for windows 13.0版軟體進行描述性統計分析,及單一樣本 t 檢定、單因子變異數分析進行資料分析。

問卷調查結果經統計分析後發現,國民中小學數學領域教師科技學科教學對弱勢學生知能上整體趨向正向。國中小學數學領域教師在「策略知能」、「內容知能」兩構面上較有把握,然而在「科技學科教學知能」平均值偏低,顯示在這部分還有提升的空間。在各構面的相關比較中,在科技學科教學知能對弱勢學生知能之相關比較中,彼此存在相關性;「對弱勢學生覺知」與各構面皆達中度相關,顯示科技學科教學知能與學習者知能相關;「科技內容知能」與「科技學科教學知能」構面則達到高度相關。在影響教師科技學科教學知能的背景因素中,國中小數學教師以教學使用科技工具的意願與科技學科教學知能個構面皆有顯著差異。其次,國中數學教師以「科技知能」在不同年齡及不同學校規模上,有顯著差異。國小數學教師「內容知能」在不同年齡上,有顯著差異,結果顯示年齡越長對於教學內容越有保握;「科技知能」在不同年齡及不同學校規模上,有顯著差異。

為深入了解中小學數學領域教師的科技學科教學知能,本研究對六位國中小數學教師進行半結構式訪談。訪談結果發現,受訪國中小數學領域教師能正確說出受訪幾何單元的定義與內容;然而,國小學童必須使用實體模型開始進行探索,進而強調立體圖形之間的規律性。分析受訪國中小教師對於弱勢學生的覺知與教學策略發現,受訪教師對於任教班級的弱勢學生皆存有覺知,在面對弱勢學生有不同的教學策略,主要歸納有合作學習與課後輔導,以提升弱勢學生程度。最後,本研究依據量化與質化結果再對教育行政機關、國民中小學數學領域教師與未來研究者提出建議。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the mathematics teachers’ TPCK toward disadvantaged students in elementary and junior high schools. Based on the literature, a TPCK survey was developed and used in the study. One thousand three hundred and seven teachers in elementary and junior high schools from Taipei county and Taouyan county participated in the survey. The data was analyzed by one sample t-test, and one-way ANOVA on the SPSS 13.0 version.

The results showed that most teachers possessed sufficient pedagogical knowledge and content knowledge but insufficient in technological content knowledge and technological pedagogical content knowledge. From correlation tests, it was found that teacher’s awareness toward disadvantaged students had moderate correlation with all aspects of TPCK; teachers’ technological content knowledge was also highly correlated with technological pedagogical content knowledge. Teachers’ TPCK is mostly affected by inner factors (e.g. willingness of using different technology) and technological pedagogical content knowledge. Also, junior high school teachers’ technological knowledge had significant difference in age and school size. Elementary school teachers’ content knowledge had significant difference in teacher’s age; also, the technological knowledge had significant difference in age and school size.

To further investigate school teachers’ TPCK, six elementary and junior high math teachers were recruited for interviewed. The results showed that all the six mathematics teachers possessed sufficient content knowledge. When teaching geometry, the elementary mathematics teachers tend to use solid models for students to explore concepts and then emphasized the regularity between the three-dimensional graphics. All the six teachers were aware the needs of disadvantaged students and were able to use vary instructional strategies in the classes. Finally, the study limitations are discussed and recommendations are made for further research.