Title: 全球化下歐洲聯盟境內人口販運問題之研究

Other Titles: Study on the problem of human trafficking in European Union under globalization

Keywords: 歐洲聯盟;人口販運;全球化;全球治理;European Union;human trafficking;Globalization;Global governance

Abstract: 80年代以來,隨著邊境開放、金融鬆管、先進的通訊科技發展和便利的交通建設下,推動了經濟全球化的蓬勃發展和國際移民的高流動現象,全球化現象在冷戰結束後更加盛行。然而,全球化的發展也開通了地下市場,導致跨國犯罪現象的惡化。受到全球性產業和廉價勞工的需求刺激,人口販運成為近年來成長最快速的犯罪行為,人口販運現象遍及全球。受害者被迫日以繼夜的提供性服務和勞力,甚至販賣器官等。歐盟國家境內,隨著歐盟擴大和歐洲單一市場的建立更是加劇了人口販運的問題,歐盟赫然成為人口販運全球最主要的市場之一。

面對全球性問題挑戰時,國際間興起了透過全球治理的途徑,動員國際間所有行為者來共同解決。歐盟統合之下所建立的治理體系,提供歐盟會員國合作的平台,透過多層級面向來發展打擊人口販運政策和行動。

本文首先分析全球化時代、冷戰結束和歐盟單一市場建立三大因素對人口販運的影響,並觀察歐盟會員國如何在歐盟治理平台下與國際、國家和非政府組織合作,試探三者在治理途徑過程的互動及其扮演的角色,並檢視歐盟治理在對抗人口販運問題上的成效。

Globalization became more prevalent since 1980’s following by the open borders, financial deregulation along with the latest development of advancing information, communication and transportation technologies facilitating economic globalization as well as propelling international migration. However, globalization itself has also profited illicit market and fostered transnational crimes. Driven by the huge market demand of cheap labor and prostitution, human trafficking has been considered as the fastest-growing crime activity in recent years and is now worldwide. The victims are forced to provide labor or sexual service day and night, even compelled to sell organs or other kinds of servitudes. And these problems of human trafficking have been aggravated by the eastern enlargement and the freedom of movement of people in the European Union, which, consequently, has grown to be one of the major markets of human trafficking.

Global Governance appears as a new approach to deal with global challenges by mobilizing all the actors to solve the problem. The governance system built by the European Integration provides a platform for the EU members to develop anti-trafficking policy and actions through a multi-level aspect.

This thesis firstly analyzes how the phenomenon of human trafficking was aggravated by globalization, the end of Cold War and the establishment of Single European Market. The second part gives an overview on how, in EU, its members cooperate with International Organizations, nation states and NGOs then followed by the analysis of the interactions and the different roles of the actors. Finally, the study concludes by assessing the current efforts EU has achieved on fighting against human trafficking.