Title: 歐洲聯盟競爭法架構下航空公司策略聯盟之研究

Other Titles: The study of the airline strategic alliance under the framework of the EU competition law

Keywords: 歐洲聯盟;競爭法;航空公司策略聯盟;歐洲民用航空市場自由化;單一歐洲天空;歐美開放天空協議;European Union;Competition Law;Airline Strategic Alliance;Liberalization of European Civil Aviation Market;European Single Sky;EU-US Open Skies Agreement

Abstract: 自1958年歐洲經濟共同體的成立、1993年歐洲內部市場的建立,到2009年里斯本條約生效後歐洲內部市場的持續運作,歐盟發展的目標便是追求經濟發展、區域經貿整合和與全球貿易接軌。航空運輸是歐洲發展經貿或促進區域經貿整合不可或缺的一環。歐洲內部市場所建立之四大市場自由(包括商品、人員、勞務和資金自由)均需要航空運輸產業的配合才得以在內部市場內順利流通。歐洲民用航空市場三階段自由化、單一歐洲天空的建立,以及與美國簽訂開放天空協議,促使歐洲民用航空市場朝向自由化與民營化的方向發展。但歐盟在發展歐洲民用航空市場時,必須兼顧市場競爭、區域安全和保障消費者的權利。因此,建立有效競爭保護制度是確保歐洲民用航空市場發展的重要關鍵。航空公司雖然為因應世界航空市場自由化而組成策略聯盟,航空市場自由化的結果擴大了歐盟競爭法的適用範圍,因此,能否取得執委會的豁免,會直接影響航空公司策略聯盟拓展歐洲航空市場的成效。

本論文在歐盟競爭法的架構下,探討歐洲民用航空市場的發展演進,說明歐盟如何透過超國家的機制建立國際航空規範,兼顧歐洲民用航空市場的競爭秩序與經貿的穩定成長,以及分析航空公司策略聯盟發展的現況、所掌握的優勢與面臨的風險,以進一步作為我國航空公司加入策略聯盟的評估參考。

Since the establishment of European Economic Community in 1958, the formation of the European Internal Market in 1993 and the entry into force of Lisbon Treaty in 2009, the European Union (EU) has put a lot of efforts on promoting economic development, regional economic integration and global trade. Air transportation is necessary to Europe on promoting economic development or regional economic integration. With efficient air transportation, four freedoms of the European internal market which are goods, people, services and capital can be moved smoothly within the market. Through the liberalization of the European civil aviation market, the formation of Single European Sky and the entry into force of the EU-US Open Skies Agreement, the European civil aviation market has become more and more liberal and global. However, the EU has to maintain the competitiveness of the internal market, regional security and consumer rights while developing the European civil aviation market. Therefore, establishing an effective competition regime is the key factor to ensure the development of the European civil aviation market. On the other hand, in order to face challenges of liberalization of global aviation market, airlines have formed strategic alliances which expanded the scope of application of the EU competition law. Thus, the outcomes of airline strategic alliances developing the European market would be influenced directly by the exemptions regulated by European Commission.

This thesis works on the progress and development of the European civil aviation market under the framework of EU competition law in order to explain how the EU has established the regional aviation standards through supranational mechanism and maintained the growth, competitiveness and sustainable development of the European aviation market. This thesis also focuses on the current status of airline strategic alliances, and analyses the advantages and disadvantages held by airline strategic alliances which could be the example for airlines in Taiwan that consider joining strategic alliances in the future.