Title: 新加坡觀光的社會建構 : 以牛車水為例

Other Titles: Social construction of tourism in Singapore : a case study of the Chinatown

Keywords: 新加坡旅遊局;觀光;觀光凝視;原真性;符號消費;牛車水;Singapore Tourism Board;Tourism;tourist gaze;authenticity;Symbolic Consumption;Chinatown

Abstract: 本研究以Urry觀光凝視的概念為基礎,並以新加坡的牛車水做個案研究,探討新加坡觀光的社會建構。我們以三個社會角色-公部門、私部門的業者以及觀光客三者間的互動關係來形塑社會建構。新加坡旅遊局採行一系列的政策,透過行銷意象與節慶活動來打造新加坡的觀光空間,給予觀光客多種誘因。在發展觀光產業的同時,當地居民開始關切「原真性」消逝的議題,從牛車水可以察覺到諸多的痕跡。不過,對國際觀光客而言,「原真性」的轉變對其前來旅遊似乎沒有太大的影響。本研究對台灣的E世代針對其赴牛車水觀光凝視與符號消費做調查,發覺這個族群較關注具有南洋風情與異國情調的華人「傳統遺產」符號,他們從蒐集這些差異性符號認知到自己的觀光過程。本研究亦發現,新加坡政府在推展觀光之時,所採行的政策措施實隱含了相當的政治、社會與經濟價值。

In this study, we used Urry’s concept of "tourist gaze" to examine social construction of tourism in Singapore based on a case study in the Chinatown. This social construction was formed by interactions of three major stakeholders the public sector, the private business sector and the tourists who come from abroad. The Singapore Tourism Board had adopted a series of policy measures to induce tourists from abroad by building sightseeing space through image marketing and festival planning. In the development of tourism industries, the local people were increasingly concerned about the issue of disappearing "authenticity" which was evidenced in the Chinatown. However, international tourists seemed not to be affected by such transformation. The study did some interviews with Taiwanese tourists of the E-generation and found out that this cohort are more knowledgeable of the Nanyang style and exotic Chinese "traditional heritage" symbols. By collecting these differentiated symbols the tourists could recognize the sightseeing process they are experiencing. Furthermore, study also found that there were embedded political, social and economic values in the policy measures the Singapore government adopted in promoting tourism.