Title: 臺灣人口販運防範機制之研究

Other Titles: Mechanism for prevention of human trafficking in Taiwan

Keywords: 人口販運;預防機制;反販運;移民政策;human trafficking;Mechanism of Prevention;anti-trafficking;immigrations policies

Abstract: 有關本論文之研究係以國家安全的戰略角度,探討人口販運此類非傳統安全(Nontraditional Security)的威脅,建構一套防範機制,減低對個人、社會及國家三個影響層面。從防制人口販運的3P政策中「預防」的角度切入研究,認為應強化國境管理並具體實施人流管控,阻絕人口販運「供」的方面,且配合境內查緝阻斷人口販運「需」的方面,實踐防制人口販運所帶的威脅。

蓋因在全球化新形勢下,全球人口快速的流動,且我國現今在移民政策採行鬆綁,以吸引專業人士及開放資移民刺激我國經濟產業,並持續大量引進外勞填補人力市場的缺口。近年來,又兩岸關係逐漸和緩,兩岸擴大各項交流活動,無論官方和民間交流的廣度和深度更勝以往。這兩大因素固然我國將重獲得大的利益,但人口販運此類跨國境犯罪也將隨之而來,基於防制人口販運及其他與人口販運有關的犯活動,有必要強化以往的作法,維護國家安全。有關我國從事防制人口販運之作為,已受到國際的肯定,惟犯罪活動不會因此停止,反而更要精進防制作為。本論文提及預防跨國境犯罪,最重要的落實在人流管控,將人流管控的攔截點放在駐外使、領館或辦事處的審核及國境的證照查驗,目的有效過濾非法人士入境遂行犯罪活動。內政部入出國及移民署部派駐移民官在部分我駐外使、領館或辦事處協助外交部領事業務;而國境的證照查驗則注重施旅客的查驗工作。為精進旅客的查驗,引述美國、英國、德國及日本等國家的經驗,將生物辨識系統運用在證照查驗,目的強化攔截從事人口販運犯罪相關人士。打人口販運固然在查察方面將犯罪繩之以法,透過本論文研究將國外防範跨國境犯罪並運用生物辨識系統的經驗,不僅使民眾認知生物辨識對我國為維護個人、社會及國家的目的,減少對隱私權過多的疑慮與猜疑,然而生物辨識系統也兼具快速通關的便民服務。

本論文在第五章特別論述目前所面臨防制人口販運防範機制的的困境,原因有三,其一為主管機關內政部入出國及移民署可能面臨防制人口販運執行的問題,如組織架構、人員不足、教育訓練及業務增多等必須克服的因素。其二為凡人口販運與大陸地區人民有關的問題,如牽涉是否落實司法互助、互設辦事處、陸客自由行等因素,將使得執行層面更顯複雜。其三生物辨識嚴然成為預防犯罪的好利器,但國外學者提出若干警告,必須將個人資料及生物特徵妥善管理,防止資料外洩擴散全球各地。此外若開放陸客自由行,而陸客容易將成為犯罪集團覲覦的對象。

關鍵字:人口販運、預防機制、反販運,移民政策

This thesis uses strategic and national security perspectives to research the issue of human trafficking which is a kind of Nontraditional Security threat. To build prevention mechanism for reducing the effects of three levels, personal, social and national. From the “3P” anti-trafficking policy, the third dimension of anti-trafficking policies, “prevention policy,” such as strengthen management of border and control the flow, block the offer of human trafficking, and with the domestic investigation to obstruct the demand of it.

Because of the globalization and the rapid growth in global population, our country has relaxed the immigrations policies to attract professionals and open immigration to stimulate our economic and has continued to introduce a mass of foreign workers to fill gaps in the labor market. Moreover recently, cross–Strait Relation have been improved, have enhanced kinds of activities and expanded both official and unofficial exchanges activities than ever before. Due to the above two factors, our country will re-gain big benefits but such cross-border crime, human trafficking will also be followed. In the prevention of human trafficking and other offenders of human trafficking-related activities, it is necessary to strengthen the policy in order to safeguard national security.

Our country has won international recognition for the effectiveness in the prevention of human trafficking. Mentioned in this paper to prevent cross-border crime, the most important is to control in the flow, to dispose the flow control interception point on the examination of embassies, consulates or offices and border inspection, in order to filter illegal immigrants involved in criminal activities. National Immigration Agency accredit immigration officers to assist the foreign ministry consular service in some of our embassies, consulates or offices, in Border focus on the passport inspection and learn the experiences of the United States, Britain, Germany and Japan to use the biometric systems in passport inspection system, in order to strengthen crime-related blocked persons engaged in human trafficking. This paper to investigate the experiences of other countries to use the biometric systems in prevention of human trafficking, let people to know the propose of the biometric recognition and to reduce excessive doubts and suspicions of personal privacy. Moreover, biometric Systems offer fast-track Customs clearance the convenience services.

In the Chapter V discusses the plight of preventive mechanism of human trafficking. There are three factors: First the National Immigration Agency may face the problem of the implementation of prevention of human trafficking, such as organizational structure, inadequate staffing, training and business increase in the number of factors. ect. Second, the human trafficking related to the China issues, such as the implementation of mutual legal assistance, the mutual establishment of offices, the free exercise of mainland tourists and other factor, will make the implementation to be more complex. Third, the biometric becomes a good weapon for the crime prevention, but foreign scholars warned that personal information must be properly managed and biological characteristics, to prevent the leakage of information spread around the world. In addition, if open to the free exercise of mainland tourists, and easy to mainland tourists will be the object of criminal groups.