Title: 香港特別行政區立法會選舉制度研究

Other Titles: The research of electoral system of Hong Kong special administrative region legislative council

Keywords: 香港;比例代表制;立法會;Hong Kong;proportional representation system;Legislative Council

Abstract: 香港自1991年立法局開始進行直選,經歷1995年彭定康政改方案到主權回歸中共後1998年第一屆特區立法會選舉,七年內立法機關地區直選制度有三次轉變;相對的具有香港特色的功能界別選舉卻一直保留於立法會選舉。選舉制度的轉變對香港政治發展產生相當程度的影響。

本論文研究目的有:(1)探討現行的香港立法會選舉制度的影響有無真正符合香港實際情況;(2)比較港式比例代表制與台灣比例代表制選舉制度的差別;(3)從政黨提名機制、名單組成、競選文宣策略等方面研究選制的因素對香港立法會選舉有何影響?(4)藉由香港立法會選舉制度的發展研究,探討中共在「一國兩制」對特別行政區的治理原則。

根據上述研究目的,本論文採取歷史研究途徑;研究方法採用文獻分析法及比較研究法,針對1997年香港回歸前後立法機關選舉文獻及數據進行分析,並比較港英時期與特區政府時期香港立法機關選舉制度之變化所產生的影響。

本論文共分為四個部分:第一部分,第一章緒論說明研究目的及動機、研究途徑及方法、研究架構及章節安排、文獻探討;第二部分,第二章闡述及分析港英時期立法局選舉制度演變;第三部分,在第三及第四章分別對1998到2008四屆立法會選舉結果分析及選舉制度影響研究;第四部分,第五章結論歸納港式比例代表制特點、比較香港與台灣比例代表制差異、功能界別特點及未來存廢問題、選舉制度與「一國兩制」相互影響,最後探討香港立法會選舉制度未來發展。

研究結果發現:香港立法會地方直選比例代表制及功能界別選舉兩種制度皆趨使立法會走向多黨制。在《基本法》規範「行政主導」體制無執政黨,選舉制度設計可有效節制香港政黨政治發展。香港未來若需真正落實民主化「雙普選」,須思考執政模式改革及發展成熟政黨政治。

Legislative Council of Hong Kong has beginning direct elections since 1991, through to the “political system reform” of Chris Patten in 1995 and first Legislative Council elections after return of sovereignty to China. The direct elections system had changed three times in 7 years, in the other Hong Kong special ‘s Functional Constituencies elections is keeping in the Legislative Council elections. The change of election system had effect for the political development of Hong Kong.

This research’s target focus on the following itmes : (1)Investigating the real situation of the contemporary Legislative Council election system of Hong Kong and see if there is any correlation with its’ affection.(2)Comparing the difference between Hong Kong and Taiwan proportional representation system.(3)Analyzing the factors like Party’s nomination system, construction of name lists, campaigns’ propaganda stragies and how they affect the Legislative Council of Hong Kong. (4)According to the Legislative Council election system development research, understanding how China motivates it’s governance principle of “One Country Two System”.

According to the targets of this research, the thesis uses historical approach, document method and comparative method to clearify the data. Moreover, with the analysis of different document and data of Legislative Council of Hong Kong showing before and after it’s return of sovereignty to China, we can compare the changes and effects in between British colonial and Special Administrative Region.

This research is consisted of four parts. In part one, in chapter one’s introduction explains the motivations and reasons of researching, besides, explaining the research’s approach and methods, chapters arrangements, and data discussions. In part two, we elaborate and analyze the evolution of Legislative Council election system during the British conloneization. In part three, we analyze and discuss respectively about the effects according to the four results of Legislative Council election system from 1998 to 2008. In part four, we made a conclusion to Hong Kong proportional representation system; comparing the difference of proportional representation system between Hong Kong and Taiwan; comparing the Functional Constituencies specialties and it’s future abolition problems. election system and ”One country Two system” effects each other. At last, we talk about the Legislative Council election system’s future development.

According to the results of the research, we’ve discovered that proportional representation system and the functional constitutions would lead the legislative council to multi-party system. In the “Basic Law”, it ruled administrative leading system with no ruling party. The design of election system can effectively hold back the development of Hong Kong’s party politics. If Hong Kong wants to carry out the real democratization “Universal Suffrage”, we must think about how to reform ruling mode and how to maturely develop party politics.