Title: 馬英九主政後大陸配偶制度調整之研究

Other Titles: A study on the reform of mainland China spouse system after president Ma Ying-Jeou in house.

Keywords: 大陸配偶;婚姻移民;工作權;大陸配偶制度;反歧視;China spouse;marital immigration;work power;China spouse system;counter-discrimination.

Abstract: 馬英九2008年主政後,基於選前「放寬外籍配偶及大陸配偶工作資格,嚴禁歧視待遇」及「保障婚姻移民享有完整工作權與社會權,不因入籍與否而有差別」等政見,秉持「反歧視」、「民主法治」、「保障真實婚姻權益」及「杜絕假結婚」原則,修法調整大陸配偶相關制度,取消二年團聚階段,將取得身分證年限縮短為六年、全面放寬工作權、取消繼承不得逾新臺幣二百萬元的限制、在強制出境前須先召開審查會等措施,保障在臺權益,促使社會大眾健康對待,逐步消除社會歧視。

本研究藉由「新制度理論」之途徑建立研究架構,透過文獻分析法、比較分析法等研究方法,考證國際人權發展經驗、蒐羅各國婚姻移民立法例、辯證大陸配偶在臺法律地位,並論述大陸配偶來臺制度調整歷程、分析大陸配偶入境及在臺工作狀況、探討馬英九主政前在臺大陸配偶法令規定問題、現行制度調整現況等議題。另採以「第四代政策評估理論」之結果評估類型,著重政策利害關係人訴求、內心感受、關切議題等概念性之認知與思考,衡量政策目標達成情形、標的團體的反應效益、非預期效果、公平周延等因素,深度訪談主管機關、移民團體及在臺生活大陸配偶,了解對制度調整措施認知與意見,藉以獲悉影響及困境,解答研究問題。

研究結果發現,大陸配偶制度調整影響及困境如下:(一)法制化保障大陸配偶身分、工作、財產權利,具有促進社會參與,落實人權立國理念。(二)大陸配偶在臺身分重新定位。(三)大陸配偶在臺權益獲得階段性的保障。(四)性別與國族的影響,族群認同不易,歧視仍然存在。(五)臺灣民眾對大陸人民刻板印象仍未改變。(六)大陸配偶工作取得仍侷限在私領域。

研究建議如下:(一)取得身分證年限比照外籍配偶。(二)開放集會結社權,增進民主素養。(三)取消次等公民規定,入籍後就是臺灣人。(四)落實多元文化公民權的實踐,增進族群認同與消除歧視。(五)鬆綁大陸配偶政治參與權。

In order to comply with pre-election political statements, President Ma, Ying-jeou amended the “Mainland China Spouse System” basing the fundamental spirit s of “relaxing the requirements for the right to work and strictly prohibited any forms of discrimination” and “protecting the rights for immigrants through marriage being entitled fully to the rights to work and subsidy and insurance, not suffering any forms of discrimination under the ground of status” after president Ma sworn in. Sticking to the principles of “Anti-discrimination”, “Democracy and Ruling by laws”, “Protecting the Rights of Genuine Marriages” and “Cracking down on Sham Marriages”, the amendment of the system including waiving 2-year family reunion phase, shortening permanent residency & household registration duration to 6 years, relaxing the requirements for the right to work, abolishing the restriction of the amount of inheritance for 2 millions, holding review hearing before deportation to eliminate any forms of discrimination and attain proper treatment.

The research sets the framework on “New Institutional Theory” and uses the methods of literature analysis, comparative analysis and other research methods to research the universal human rights development experience, exam the legislation of immigration through marriage worldwide, cross-exam the legal status of mainland China spouses, discuss the changes of mainland China spouse system, analyze the working condition of mainland China spouse, search out for the issues of the current system and the changes of the system. Moreover, the research adopted “The Fourth types of Political View Evaluation Theory” to work on the outcome evaluation. The evaluation system based on considering the related people’s demands, feelings, the concerns and recognition to evaluate the accomplishment of the policy objective, the target group’s respond effect, the unpredicted effect and the fairness. In order to find out the suggestions to the amendment of the system and the accomplishment the difficulties and solutions to the problems, the research also included interviewing the authority concerned, the immigrants groups and mainland China spouse.

In the end, I concluded the difficulties and the solutions of Mainland China Spouses System adjustment as followings, 1.legalizing the status, rights to work, and rights to properties for Mainland China spouses, in order to promote the involvement to the Taiwanese society and implement the fundamental human rights spirit of the country, 2.reviewing the status of the Mainland China spouses, 3.entitling Mainland China Spouses to stage-protection, 4.the recognition difficulties and the discrimination against gender and Nation still exists, 5.the stereotype pattern of Chinese people can not be change and 6.rights to work for Mainland China spouses is still limited in private reasons.

The suggestions of my essays are: 1.amending the census regulation, so Mainland China spouses would share same waiting years as foreign spouses, 2. grating them the right of assembly and association to improve their Democratic quality 3.abolishing second-degree-citizen regulations, once they sworn-in, they are citizens, 4.implementation of the practice of multi-cultural citizenship, promoting groups identity and eliminating discrimination 5. relaxing the restrictions of mainland China spouse to acquire political participation.