題名: 臺灣、中國大陸與香港公民社會發展之比較研究

其他題名: The comparative study of the civil society development : Taiwan, Mainland China and Hong Kong

關鍵詞: 市民社會;民間組織;第三部門;公民社會;治理;社會運動;civil society;civil association;Third Sector;civil society;governance;social movements.

摘要: 在八○年代全球結社革命風潮下,私人志願活動在世界各個角落興起。公共政策與市場經濟不再是政府獨任與市場支配的事,必須透過公民社會組織的公共參與形成決策的互動關係。公民社會的形成,除了來自政府制度的變革外,主要還是源自民間由下而上的自主性力量。

臺灣、大陸與香港因受歷史不可抗力因素的影響,各自選擇了不同的現代化進程。本研究探討在政治、經濟及社會環境變遷下,非政府組織(NGO)與非營利組織(NPO)發展的歷史過程,進而探討公民社會發展的差異性與未來發展。

藉由歷史研究途徑、文獻分析、比較研究法,本研究從臺灣解嚴前後迄今、中國大陸自改革開放前後迄今、香港係以1997年回歸大陸前後迄今NGO、NPO的發展。再以深度訪談法,訪問十位對兩岸三地研究公民社會的學者與實務專家,以瞭解兩岸三地公民社會發展的差異與未來發展。

研究發現,政治民主、經濟發展、企業資助,以及與政府及企業建立合作互補的夥伴關係是促進公民社會發展的主要關鍵;而具有高度公民性及專業能力的公民社會組織,則是獲得政府、企業及社會大眾等支持的先決條件。並在此基礎上發展國家、企業與社會成為強盛而文明的國家。

在政治民主化,經濟自由化、社會多元化、公民參與度高,與教育普及之下,臺灣發展公民社會的可能性最大;香港的發展條件原本與臺灣相似,惟1997年回歸大陸後,受大陸政治制度的影響,民主化並不明顯,相對壓縮發展公民社會的空間;大陸在上述各方面表現除經濟外,均較臺灣與香港弱,發展公民社會的可能性也最低。

綜觀公民社會是理念的結合,是為保護個人的權益而生,它不是用來對抗政府與企業,甚而取代政府,抵制企業,它與政府及企業間是發展成一種合作與互補的夥伴關係。因此,政府實應藉組織改造之契機,建構完善的法規環境;培養專業人力,理論與實務並重;培養公民性,建立合作與互補關係,以促進公民社會健全發展。

On the surge of global association revolution in 1980, private voluntary has been rising throughout the world. The public participation and interactive relations of policy-making among civil society organizations replaces the sole government and markets to influence public policy and the market. In addition to the change of government, the original formation of civil society is due to autonomy and bottom-up power.

Under reviewing the historical contexts, Taiwan, Mainland China and Hong Kong choose different modern models. This study firstly clarifies the developmental process of non-governmental organization (NGO) and non-profit organization (NPO) through examining the political, economic and society transition. Moreover, this study discusses the differences of civil society and future development.

Through employing the historical research approach, literature analysis and comparative research, then study examines the development of NGO and NPO during the different periods, such as Taiwan abolished the martial law, Mainland China’s economic reform and opening market, Hong Kong’s reunification in 1997. This study also employs the depth-interviewing method to collect and summarize the opinions of ten academics and practical expertise referred to the differences and future development of civil society among Taiwan, Mainland China and Hong Kong.

There are many influencing factors to promote civil society, including political democracy, economic development, business assistance, complementary and cooperation of partnership with the government and enterprises. The society with highly civic and professional civil organizations would be the prerequisite which gain the support of government, businesses and the public. Therefore, countries, enterprises and society will become stronger and more civilization.

Compared with those indications of political democratization, economic liberalization, social pluralism, highly citizen participation and well education, Taiwan is most likely to develop a civil society. The development of Hong Kong is similar to Taiwan in the beginning stage. However, after the reunification with the Mainland China in 1997, the political system of Mainland China influences the democratization and restricts the development of civil society in Hong Kong. The development of civil society in Mainland China is the weakest than Taiwan and Hong Kong.

In the overall viewpoint, the concept of civil society is to protect the interest of the public, rather than against the government and enterprises, or even replace the government or resist the business. The government cooperated with enterprises also gradually develop the complementary partnership. The study suggests that government should t construct a regulation environment through reforming organization, and cultivate the professional manpower through combining theory and practice sections. Government also should develop citizenship and establish relations of cooperation and complementary to promote the development of civil society.