題名: Le festival comme outil de promotion urbaine à travers l'exemple de fête des lumières

其他題名: 藝術節之城市行銷策略研究 : 以法國里昂燈節為例

關鍵詞: 文化全球化;文化在地化;藝術節;城市行銷;里昂燈節;Cultural Globalization;cultural glocalization;festival;City Marketing;Fete des Lumieres

摘要: 21世紀開始在文化全球化與文化在地化的影響下,經濟不在只是城市競爭主要的政策。反之,文化與藝術將扮演著重要的角色與影響,利用城市文化政策來凸顯自己都市的特點;並以主題鮮明的藝術節製造文化話題來行銷城市,不但可以為城市帶來可觀經濟利益、凝聚居民共識且塑造城市形象。換言之,藝術節可以說是城市的品牌,也是展現城市文化特色資源最有利的產物。

法國作為文化敖視全球的國家,除了發揚傳統藝術,尤其在藝術節的領域中,數量更是歐洲國家之冠。而里昂作為法國第二大城市同時也是世界人文遺產城市之一,每年舉辦超過一百多個藝術節,其中又以燈節作為最具當地文化特色的代表來行銷城市到國際舞台。

本論文分成四個部分,首先探討城市與文化的關係,文化作為城市競爭中最有利的方針;第二個部分研究藝術節的背景與發展,以及藝術節對城市所帶來經濟、觀光、文化的利益;第三部分則以法國里昂燈節作為城市藝術節行銷的案例,並從其歷史脈絡、文化意涵和科技技術的運用等等來探究燈節的演變;最後一個部分綜合分析里昂市政府如何透過燈節來行銷城市且與台灣燈會相應比較,此外藉由里昂燈節的經營策略與行銷模式也做為台灣發展城市行銷的借鏡。由本論文可以得知,在競爭的國際市場下,具有特色的文化藝文活動或主題明確的藝術節更成功為城市帶來經濟與文化雙層效益以及打響國際知名度。

Due to the cultural influence of globalization and glocalization in 21th century, economy is not the only strategy deployed between cities’ competition. In opposite, local culture and art play a crucial role on favoring a city to distinguish themselves from other competing cities and also to demonstrate city’s characters. Promoting a city through theme festival to generate cultural topic not only increases economic income but also agglomerates local citizens’ consensus on shaping city’s image. Therefore, festival can be considered as a brand of city and a profitable outcome of demonstrating a city’s cultural characteristics.

France is well known worldwide of its cultures, especially in the domain of festivals, France listed first place among European countries who has the largest amount of festivals. Lyon, second largest city in France, city of UNESCO, there are more than one hundred festivals organized per year in this city, among them, “Fête des Lumières” is the most well known and representative festivals of this city. Moreover, this festival can also increase Lyon’s reputation and marketing this city to other corners of the world.

This dissertation was divided into four parts, discussing the relationship between city and culture and the reason why deploying culture as competing approach were presented in first part. This is followed by second part referring the developing background of festival and the economic, tourism and cultural benefits brought by the festival. The third part presented a case study of Lyon’s “Fête des Lumières”, including its developing history and cultural implications and the deployments of technology. The final part provided a comparison of “Fête des Lumières” in France and “Fête des Lanternes” in Taiwan. Moreover, the marketing strategies applied in “Fête des Lumières” can be taken as successful example of city marketing for Taiwanese cultural authority.

The research of this dissertation can demonstrate that in competitive international market, a city can boost its economic income, a city’s international visibility and cultural benefits through distinguished cultural activities and representative the festivals.