题名: 波隆那歷程對歐洲法學教育改革之影響:以德國法學教育改革為例

关键词: 波隆那歷程;法學教育;歐洲單一市場;人員自由遷徙;兩階段教育制度;Bologna Process;Legal education;European Internal Market;Free Movement of Persons;Two-cycle education system

摘要: 歐洲單一市場(European Internal Market)在1992年底完成後,在一個無內部邊界的區域內實現了四大市場自由-商品自由流通、人員自由遷徙、勞務自由流通與資金自由流通。在德國每個法律系學生、法律實習生、與律師可以跨越國界,自由的選擇想要修習法律的國家學習與執業。整體而言,對於法律人,亦因歐洲共同體的人員自由遷徙與波隆那歷程(Bologna Process)而有更廣闊的未來,當然也對德國傳統的法學教育產生了相當大的影響。1998年的波隆那歷程,對於在歐洲的高等教育改革有了嶄新的一頁,本文以波隆那歷程對於德國法學教育影響為主要的內容,顯示高等教育歐洲化亦對德國的法學教育產生相當大的衝擊。歐洲共同體的法規與歐洲人民的日常生活息息相關,其中四大市場自由的人員自由遷徙、勞務自由流通所衍生的種種議題,而應如何使律師享有人員自由遷徙、營業所設立權,進而提供跨國的法律諮詢服務,在1998年第5號律師指令公布後促進了跨國的法律人養成教育,亦關係到德國法學教育之發展與改革,而針對高等教育的波隆那歷程更是直接影響到德國的法學教育。本文因此藉由波隆那歷程之施行,以闡述近年來德國法學教育的變革,以期國內法律系學生對德國法學教育有更進一步的瞭解。

The European Internal Market has been completed in 1992. Its goal is to achieve the free movements of goods, persons, services and capitals. The European Internal Market has also impact on the legal education in member states and lawyers who provide legal services cross border within the European Union. The Bologna Declaration was signed by the educational ministers of 29 European countries and regulates a reform of the high education system and also introduces a two-cycle system with bachelor and master degrees. The Bologna Declaration leads to the Europeanization of the high education and also has a great influence on the legal education system in Germany. The Community law plays a very important role in the daily life in Germany, even in the legal daily life. Therefore, this article works on the current situation and development of the legal education in Germany, especially the influence by the Bologna Declaration. This article tries to provide a new landscape of the legal education in Germany.