Title: 數位化新聞的資訊組織

Keywords: 數位典藏;詮釋資料;新聞標示語言;新聞文檔格式;資源描述框架;Digital Archives;Metadata;NewsML;NITF;RDF

Abstract: 本文基於我們在進行數位典藏計畫「臺灣棒球運動珍貴新聞檔案數位資料館之建置」的研究過程中,發現以「都柏林核心集」(DC)為藍本的「新聞紀錄詮釋資料格式」(NRMF)雖然簡單易用,但當其對應到整個新聞的流程、管理與傳遞時,尚有許多對新聞業者而言仍顯不足之處。因此,在本文中,我們除針對國際上較重要的幾個新聞專用的標示語言,如NewsML、NITF、SportsML、ProgramGuideML、EventsML、RSS、PRISM和XMLNews進行研究外,也將一併探討海峽兩岸中文新聞標示語言之發展,如NRMF、UdnML、XinhuaML、CNTF等。以瞭解其間的差異性、優缺點與現況,作為我們日後在系統中陸續加入支援其他規格的設計依據,以提升該系統之資料交換與傳遞能力。

When planed to do the research of “digital library of Taiwan baseball valuable and memorable news spots”, we found that the DC-based approach “NRMF” is easy to use yet still insufficient when facing the reality of news processing, management, and delivering. Therefore, in this article, we inspect some of the most popular mark-up languages on earth such as NewsML, NITF, SportsML, ProgramGuideML, EventsML, RSS, PRISM, and XMLNews. And then we also do some study of the development of news mark language in-between two sides of the Taiwan strait such as NRMF, UdnML, XinhuaML, CNTF and so on. Understanding the difference, strength and defect, and the current status enables us to add the compatibility with other mark-up languages into our system, and also increase the capability in data transferring and delivering.