題名: 提升體育新聞資訊品質之探討-以SportsML、NITF、NewsML整合為例

關鍵詞: Metadata;NewsML;NITF;SportsML;詮釋資料

摘要: SportsML是IPTC利用XML所制訂的一套Metadata標準,主要用於交換和傳輸各類運動項目紀錄與相關新聞報導,本研究試圖從傳播過程的角度開始,描述詮釋資料在傳播過程中所扮演的角色,並選擇描述體育新聞的詮釋資料-SportsML,探討SportsML的技術標準、結構組成、描述能力與NITF和NewsML的整合,提出範例以供探討,最後描述台灣在描述體育新聞時採用詮釋資料做為文件傳遞格式的現況,並提出建議以供參考。

SportsML is a Metadata standard based on XML and established by IPTC (International Press Telecommunication) to exchange and transfer sport records and news report. The object of this research is to describe the role of metadata in communication process, to explore the technique standard, structure formation, description ability of SportML, its integration with NITF and NewsML. Also, examples are provided for discussion. This study may have a substantial contribution on providing academics and practitioners with insight into understanding the application of using metadata as a format for transferring document on Sport News in Taiwan.