Title: 數位資訊保存之探討

Other Titles: Investigation On Digital Information Preservation

Keywords: 數位資訊;保存;資訊生命週期;digital information;preservation;information life cycle

Abstract: 隨著網際網路的蓬勃發展,數位資訊大量快數的成長,估計現在約有二分之一到三分之二的資料是產生於數位世界的原生數位資料,預計在二○ ○ 四年全世界的資料將會有十四%的資料是數位的形式。在大量資料數位化/電子化或原生數位資料不斷產生後,即面臨了資訊安全、保存與典藏的問題。這些問題將與傳統紙本印刷上的問題是截然不同。本文的目的就是在探討數位資訊保存的議題,首先提出數位資訊保存所面臨的問題,接著探討數位資訊保存的方法與策略,然後進一步討論數位資訊保存除了技術以外所要考慮的因素,最後提出一些建議。

As the Internet progresses rapidly, digital information is growing and accumulating fast. Now, there are 1/2 to 2/3 data what are born in digital. And in 2004 there will be about 14% of all the world data are in digital form. In the coming years, because of vast amount of digital information, we shall face many challenges such as information security, preservation, archiving, ... and so on that are totally different from traditional handling of papers material. This article addresses digital information preservation. The paper first points out several issues of the preservation, then discusses preservation strategies and other key considerations, and finally concludes with author's suggestions.