题名: 古騰堡計畫與電子文件建置之相關模式初探

关键词: 電子文件;古騰堡計畫;電子出版;檔案格式;Electronic text;Project gutenberg;Electronic publishing;File format

摘要: 網際網路上存在許多極具價值的電子文件計畫,而創始於西元 1971 年的古騰堡計畫可謂箇中翹楚。它開創了網路上電子文件的新紀元;並帶動了跨越時空之網際資訊資源的合作與分享模式。 古騰堡計畫採 ASCII 檔案格式的策略原則;以及對公共財文學作品之保存與利用所堅持的電子文件建置理念,其執著精神實不忽容視,亦深具歷史上的創新意義。本文就電子文件之意義,進而論述古騰堡計畫之緣由、實質與發展,藉以解析網路電子文件計畫之建置要素和若干必然產生之考量。

There are several worthwhile projects on the Internet that are contributing to the production of Etexts. The Project Gutenberg (PG), since 1791, is one of the best. A new era of networked Etext has been made by the PG, as well as the cooperated and sharebased mode of information resources have been developed on the Web. Dealing with the principle of simple text on ASCII and with the storage and use of those works on public domain, the PG is certainly of an innovation in the history of electronic publishing. To analyze the machanism of networked Etext projects, this study states the PG history, philosophy and other inevitable concerns. It is hoped that a better understanding on Etext can be achieved and provided all the workable follow-up researches.