題名: 資訊人員之工作價值觀、工作特性與工作滿足之關係

關鍵詞: 人力資源管理;資訊人員;工作價值觀;工作特性;工作滿足;Human Resources Management;Infonnation System Personnel;Work Values;Job Characteristics;Job Satisfaction

摘要: Most people consider that the best way to improve productivity of infonnation system (IS) personnel is to introduce new technologies and methodologies appropriately. But, research for efficient human resource management of IS department is still lacking in Taiwan. The study examined the antecedents of job satisfaction for 84 IS personnel of a govemment-owned enterprise. Attribute variables(demography and work values) and active variables(job characteristics) were both defined as the antecedents in the study. Measurement was accomplished via questionnaires.

The results indicated that job characteristics had significant effects on job satisfaction of IS personnel of the public enterprises in Taiwan, but no evidence that work values had significant effects on job satisfaction. Finally, suggestions for future research are offered, and implications for the management ofIS employees are identified.

在國內,許多人認為提高資訊人員生產力最有效的方法的是適當地引進新的技術和方法論,而較少人去研究如何有效地管理資訊部門的人力資源。因此,本研究嘗試探討資訊人員之工作滿足與其前因變項間之關係。在本研究中所引進之工作滿足前因變項包括屬性變項(人口統計變項、工作價值觀)和主動變項(工作特性)兩類,研究者針對我國某國營企業之84位資訊人員進行問卷調查﹒

研究之結果顯示:我國國營企業之資訊人員的工作特性對工作滿足有顯著的影響;而工作價值觀則對工作滿足則沒有顯著的影響。本研究並根據研究結果提出建議,以供資訊部門管理者及後續研究者參考。