題名: 利用生命週期理論評析燃煤電廠溫室氣體排放量之研究

其他題名: Application of life-cycle assessment on the greenhouse gas emissions for coal fired power plant

關鍵詞: 生命週期評估;溫室氣體盤查準則;燃煤電廠;Life cycle assessment;Greenhouse gas inventory guidelines;Coal-fired power plant

摘要: 電力是現代工業民生的主要能源,而發電過程中溫室氣體排放量占全球溫室氣體排放的比例很高。因此,如何將生命週期評估納入發電過程的溫室氣體排放推估成為重要的議題,也是綠色生產管理重要的一環。而要以生命週期評估方式進行電廠溫室氣體盤查分析,必須考量各發電流程之燃料耗用及溫室氣體排放。本研究以生命週期評估為基礎,利用溫室氣體盤查清冊,統計各煤源國之港口進口煤量,依據溫室氣體盤查準則及系統範疇界定進行分析,計算出台中火力發電廠煤礦開採、煤炭運輸及燃料燃燒之溫室氣體排放量,並根據日本電力中央研究所對日本燃煤發電所進行的溫室氣體盤查中,考量生命週期之分析結果中各階段分項比例,以計算台中火力發電廠經生命週期評估後之溫室氣體排放量。將台中火力發電廠有考量生命週期評估,與未考量生命週期評估之溫室氣體排放推估比較,並與其它發電型態之溫室氣體排放推估比較。

本研究推估台中電廠其直接排放(範疇1)與能源間接排放(範疇2)之溫室氣體總排放量為38,773,721公噸,並利用毛發電量計算得出電廠運轉每度電之溫室氣體排放量為873.03(g-CO2/kWh)。將台中火力發電廠所得之煤礦開採、煤炭運輸與電廠運轉溫室氣體排放量與日本電廠進行比較,其三項之佔比總和為93.5%,計算得出台中火力發電廠經生命週期分析後之溫室氣體排放量為944.49 (g-CO2/kWh)。利用民國98~117年預估全國發電量推估未來20年每度電非經生命週期評估之平均溫室氣體排放量為559.317(g-CO2/kWh),經生命週期評估後之溫室氣體排放量為638.038(g-CO2/kWh)。

Electricity is the main energy source for modern industry and municipal use. Hence greenhouse gases emission for power plant industry accounts for a high proportion of global greenhouse gases emission. The inventory of greenhouse gases emission from electricity generation that takes life cycle assessment into consideration has become an important issue. To include life cycle assessment in the greenhouse gas inventory for a power plant, the greenhouse gases emission in the phases of the fuel mining, transportation, and consumption must be considered. In this study, the life cycle assessment was included in the greenhouse gases inventory for Taichung coal-fire power plant. In accordance with greenhouse gases inventory guidelines and the system definition of the scope, we count greenhouse gas emission of the power plant considering the coal mining from every imported source country, the coal transportation by every fleet and port capacity, and coal combustion in the electricity production phases as well. In order to calculate the greenhouse gases emission from Taichung coal-fired power plant with life-cycle assessment, the ratios of greenhouse gases emission for the considered phases of coal mining, transportation and combustion were obtained from similar inventory conducted by Japanese Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry. The inventory with and without considering life cycle assessment are compared. The inventory of coal-fired power plant is also compared with other types of domestic power generation.

In this study, we estimated the direct emissions (Scope 1) and indirect emissions (Scope 2) of the total greenhouse gases emission is 38,773,721 Tons, or 873.03 (g-CO2/ kWh) and 944.49 (g-CO2/kWh) for Taichung coal-fired power plant with and without life cycle assessment respectively. The greenhouse gas emissions from power plant sector is estimated in average to be 559.317 (g-CO2/kWh) and 638.038 (g-CO2/kWh) respectively with and without life cycle assessment according to the projection of electricity demand for the next 20 years in Taiwan.