Title: 自動水質監測系統實場應用評估試驗

Other Titles: An on-site assessment of advanced water quality monitoring system for lake and reservoir

Keywords: 湖泊水質;水質即時監測;水庫管理;EcoMapper;Devol Pond;water quality;Water Quality Monitoring;Reservoir Manager;Lake;EcoMapper;Devol Pond

Abstract: EcoMapper為一體積小,重量輕,可由單人操作之全自動水質監測微型潛艇,可於水質與水深之全域監測,若能實際運用於湖泊水庫之水質水量監測,可提供一即時方便且低成本之湖泊水庫監測方式。本次研究應用EcoMapper進行實場水質水量監測分析,以確認EcoMapper實場監測之穩定性及數據精確性。實場驗證以美國麻州的 Devol Pond為測試場址。近年來該湖近水質逐漸惡化,每到夏季即因大量的水生植物與藻類過量繁殖,便造成當地居民極大之困擾。本次研究應用Ecomapper對Devol Pond水質水量的連續監測,並同時以人工搭乘小船方式,於定點使用YSI多水質參數監測器監測水質、使用沙奇盤量測透明度,且採取水樣進行分析。監測之參數包含有湖泊深度、pH值、溫度、濁度、溶氧、導電度與葉綠素a,水樣之分析參數則為總磷與總氮。研究結果顯示EcoMapper於實場之技術可行性方面,除pH監測值尚需進一步之評估判斷外,其餘監測參數結果與定點水質監測結果情況相符,實場監測之穩定性及數據精確性都在可接受範圍,操作也十分方便。至於Devol Pond的水質目前呈現優養化,其水質營養鹽限制因子主要為磷,白天時因大量藻類行光合作用,處於鹼性範圍且含氧量為過飽和狀態。未來應對Devol Pond持續進行長期之水質監控,以確認湖泊水質之變化,與營養鹽之來源,以徹底改善日漸趨劣之水質。

EcoMapper, a system that integrated an autonomous underwater vehicle(AUV) with water quality monitoring sensors, designed specifically for mapping water quality, water currents and bathymetry. If applied in water quality and volume monitoring in reservoir or lake, the system can provide a tool for efficient, economic and reliable monitoring. The objective of this study is to confirm the applicability of the EcoMapper system in on-site water quality and volume monitoring. The system’s stability and accuracy was assessed in the demonstration of monitoring the water quality and volume of a Devol Pond in Massachusetts. In this study, we use EcoMapper to mapping the water quality and depth of Devol Pond in comparing with the data obtained from YSI Multiparameter Sondes and Secchi disk measurement in the 15 sites and sampling at some specific sites for later analysis. The parameters considered are depth, temperature, pH, turbidity, dissolved oxygen, conductivity, chlorophyll a , TP, TN, and transparency. The results of this study indicated that EcoMapper system is an efficient, stable and accurate tool for on-site application in water quality monitoring except that the pH sensor revealed some time lag in dynamic measuring. From eutrophic indexes analysis, the water quality in Devol Pond is now in eutrophic status. The factor that cause eutrophication is believed to be phosphorus limited. The measured DO mostly are in supersaturating and alkaline state because of active photosynthesis in the daytime.