Title: 具保護功能及提升效率之單模組多相降壓型電源轉換器之研製

Other Titles: Design and implementation of single-module multi-phase buck converters with protection functions and improved efficiency

Keywords: CPLD;直流-直流;逆流;效率;CPLD;DC to DC;Reverse current;Efficiency

Abstract: 針對兩相降壓型轉換器,本論文提出一個新型的方法,以CPLD單晶片控制器結合N通道金氧半場效電晶體的設計,不僅能取代現有主動ORing控制器,只有逆電流保護的基本功能,也新增額外功能,例如過電壓保護、過電流保護與相數控制。其中相數控制是指當兩相降壓型轉換器工作在輕載時,可以藉著CPLD的控制,將兩相工作切換成僅一相工作,進而提升其輕載時的效率,以減少不必要能源浪費。與現有方法比較,CPLD單晶片控制之缺點為成本較昂貴,但其有多項優點,例如由類比演進為數位化控制,在訊號上容易與系統做溝通,另外,由程式的微調可達成電壓及電流保護的控制目的,並能自我診斷控制相數,降低系統功率消耗。本論文以1.2V/35A 42W 的電源模組為對象,對其輸出暫態進行量測與分析,驗證本設計之效益。此設計可運用於高階伺服器,在並聯運轉情形下,能有效提高效率、穩定性和可靠度。

This thesis utilizes CPLD (Complex Programmable Logic Device) to realize a function like the commonly used active ORing controller in order to properly trigger NMOSFET for the functioning of two-phase Buck converters. Unlike the ORing controller, which provides only the basic function to prevent the occurrence of reverse current, the design introduces additional functions like OVP (Over Voltage Protection), OCP (Over Current Protection) and phase control, which means that the paralleled buck converters turn to operate in only one phase in light load situation. This design improves the efficiency and thus reduces the power loss in light load. In comparison with the existing method, the shortcoming is the cost. However, the design presents several advantages. For examples, the control signal has been digital, which make it easier to accommodate with the rest parts of the system. The design provides great flexibility in adjusting the desired performance like protection of the circuits, detection of the phase, and reduction of power loss. This thesis takes the power module of 1.2V/35A 42W as an example. Experiment was conducted, which validates the efficacy of the design. The design is applicable to high-end servers in parallel connection. It improves the efficiency, stability and reliability.