题名: 具增進UPnP服務品質的智慧型家庭網路存取點

关键词: UPnP(通用隨插即用協定);數位家庭;自動偵測;零組態自動配置;UPnP QoS;UPnP (Universal Plug and Play Agreement);Digital Home;automatic detection;zero-configuration Automatic configuration;UPnP QoS

摘要: UPnP (Universal Plug and Play) 隨著網路逐漸的普及也扮演著個人與家庭網路間的重要角色,數位家庭這名詞變成了未來的趨勢,也成為一個熱門的議題,其中又以微軟主推的UPnP為標準,還由加入UPnP Forum多家廠商共同制定出的家庭網路介面標準。

UPnP提供了自動偵測、零組態自動配置等重要功能。UPnP AV (UPnP Audio / Video) 網路中多媒體檔案做分享時採用串流方式做傳輸檔案或是當下有多種服務請求同時啟用存在時(FTP、Streaming、VoIP),會遇到不同服務請求運作而導致網路頻寬逐漸不足與服務品質變差等議題。

於是我們基於UPnP QoS(Quality of Service)的架構,加強了原本UPnP QoS Architecture並將此新架構運用在標準無線AP上重新定義出本論文建議之IAP (Intelligent Access Point) 架構,並搭配本論文所提出之UPnP QoS Algorithm來進行網路頻寬的掠奪運算與剩餘頻寬重新分配演算法,使其支援即時監控網路頻寬與動態調整多媒體串流封包傳輸時的頻寬量,並利用IAP與User等裝置兩者間互相配合執行主動偵測與調整來提高網路整體的服務品質,來達到較高頻寬的使用率與本論文所期望之服務品質。

最後可透過模擬結果得知我們所建議之方法可使整體服務品質達到所期望的結果,且也能服務更多提出服務請求的新用戶端,讓整體網路頻寬得以充分運用。

With the gradual prevalence of the Internet, UPnP (Universal Plug and Play) plays an important role between individuals and home network. Nowadays, the term “digital home” has become not only a hot issue but also the future trend. The main standard UPnP was proposed by Microsoft and the common standards for home networking interfaces were further released by UPnP Forum.

Important functions of UPnP include automatic detection and zero-configuration automatic configuration. When UPnP AV (UPnP Audio / Video) shares multimedia files by streaming or a variety of services request at the same time, like FTP, Streaming and VoIP, that will encounter different service request operation gradually lead to lack of network bandwidth and quality of service issues.

Therefore, based on UPnP QoS (Quality of Service) architecture, we strengthen the original one, apply it to standard wireless APs, and propose the IAP (Intelligent Access Point) framework in this paper. Moreover, with our proposed UPnP QoS Algorithm, we can calculate the remaining network bandwidth and re-allocate the bandwidth to support real-time monitoring and to dynamically adjust the bandwidth of multimedia streaming transmissions. In addition, the devices IAP and User are adopted collaboratively for automatic detection and adjustment to enhance the network QoS for higher bandwidth utilization and our desired QoS.

Finally, the simulation results reveal that our proposed method promotes the Qos to the desired level and helps to serve more new clients who request services so that the network bandwidth can be utilized efficiently.