Title: 整合ASM與Log-Gabor小波之人臉合成系統

Other Titles: The facial image aging synthesis system integrated ASM with Log-Gabor wavelet

Keywords: ASM演算法;Log-Gabor 小波;年齡合成;Active Shape Model algorithm;Log-Gabor wavelet;Aging synthesis

Abstract: 近年來,由於科技的日益進步和電腦運算速度的增加,已出現了許多臉部影像合成之應用,此項技術用途廣泛於許多不同的領域上,例如:視覺娛樂、電影動畫製作、遊戲、化妝品測試、找尋失踪人口…等。其中,應用於找尋失蹤人口之臉部影像合成技術便為我們所期望努力的方向。

在本篇論文中,我們提出一個整合ASM演算法與Log-Gabor小波的方法來達到人臉影像之老化合成系統。首先,我們利用ASM演算法可得到一組描述人臉五官特徵及輪廓的特徵集,將此組特徵集透過本系統的內眼角不變性及幾何不變性來達到人臉影像校正。接著,我們從中找出一張與受測者人臉影像相近之目標年齡人臉影像。我們利用了Log-Gabor小波的方法將人臉影像之年齡紋理解析出,以得到分解圖像。最後,我們可以透過對於分解圖像數量的控制,有效地操作影像來達到人臉老化合成之目的。實驗結果顯示,利用本論文的方法能夠得到一個不錯的合成結果。

In present years, applications of facial image synthesis become much popular, such as visual entertainment, animations, games, cosmetic examinations, searching for missing people, etc. And our research is about missing people searching.

In this thesis, we propose a human face aging synthesis system which implements by ASM integrated with Log-Gabor Wavelet. First, we use the ASM algorithm to extract the feature set of human face, and normalize them by geometric properties. Then, we find out one target image which is similar to the test image from the data base(?). And take the human image to analysis age texture by Log-Gabor wavelet, we can get the decomposition maps of age texture with different age on human face. Finally, we can effectively manipulate different human face images which are different age by controlling the amount of decomposition map of target age images which cover on the test image. From the experimental results, it seems that we can get a better performance in facial synthesis.