Title: 基於立體視覺之手掌位移辨識系統

Other Titles: Palm motion detection system based on stereo vision

Keywords: 深度資訊;Camshift演算法;vision method;Camshift

Abstract: 人機互動的系統不斷在進化中,由早期的打空單點輸入、鍵盤一維輸入、滑鼠的二維輸入。直到現在鍵盤與滑鼠依然是人機互動工具中最常見的工具之一。近年來人機互動輸入介面又有跳躍性的發展,例如觸控及“體感”。尤其是體感,他將人機介面帶入三維的輸入。但是現在還只能用於特定的介面上,例如遊戲機。因此我們希望能將系統建立在與人生活相關的電腦上。本系統利用深度資訊與Camshift追蹤演算法的結合,以擷取最前面的手部資訊,並判斷手的位移,進而控制電腦的軟體。

The HCI(Human–Computer Interaction) system has been advanced continually. Until now, keyboards and mouse are the most common tools for HCI. HCI system has been greatly developed in recent years, such as touch and “motion sensing”. Especially in motion sensing, it brings three-dimensional input into HCI interface which is only used in specific interface, such as video game players. Therefore, we hope the system can be build on computers which are closely related to our life. The system takes advantage in combining stereo vision method and Camshift Algorithm, captures the front information of hands and distinguish movements of hands to control computers’ software.