Title: 電子書閱讀機設計與實現

Other Titles: Implementation of E-book reader

Keywords: 電子書;電子書閱讀機;電子書閱讀器;Electronic Book;Electronic Paper;E-book;E-Paper

Abstract: 電子書是將書上的內容電子化以後呈現給閱讀者一種新的閱讀形式,由於環保觀念的崛起,提倡減少紙類的使用,於是隨著科技的進步,以後電子書將被廣泛應用。但是性質上,電子書在閱讀的舒適性上仍不及紙張要來的舒適。電子書閱讀機提供了輕便的高攜帶性,以及搭載電子紙技術後,可以達到低功耗的特性,在閱讀上更加舒適。

本篇論文主要在設計出一種精簡的電子書閱讀機。此電子書閱讀機主要使用32位元RISC處理器SMdia3220,實現影音資料的處理以及顯示器與快閃記憶體的控制。經由擷取到的電子書格式資料,以SMdia3220進行編解碼的處理,再經由顯示器介面輸出顯示結果。此電子書閱讀機的整體架構可分成三個部份探討,第一個部份是快閃記憶體,第二個部份是顯示器控制,第三個部份是SMdia3220,並著重在SMdia3220對整體架構的整合與控制。

此電子書閱讀機提供一個非常適用於電子書的閱讀裝置,在未來可以加強其功能性,例如雙面顯示技術以及軟性可彎曲電路板設計,可以使電子書閱讀機更廣泛應用在日常生活中,達到閱讀的新型態模式。

E-Book is one kind of content computerization book, one kind of new reading form presents for the reader, because the environmental protection idea rises, advocated that reduced paper to be use, along with the advance in technology, E-Book will be applied widely. But in the nature, the E-Book comfortableness in reading is inferior to the paper. E-Book Reader has provided facile high portable, as well as embarks the E-Paper technology, it can achieve the low power loss characteristic, and the comfortably in reading.

This paper mainly designs one kind of simplification E-Book Reader. This E-Book Reader mainly uses 32 bits RISC processor SMdia3220, realizes video and audio processing, and the display and the flash memory control. Through received the E-Book data, SMdia3220 carries on the coding and decoding processing, and output the demonstration result by display interface. This E-Book Reader structure can be dividing into three parts, the first part is the flash memory control, the second part is the display control, the third part is the processor SMdia3220, and focus on the SMdia3220 to interconnect and control the overall structure.